Practice NEET Biology Reproduction in Organisms MCQs Set 03 provided below. The MCQ Questions for NEET Reproduction in Organisms Biology with answers and follow the latest NEET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NEET NEET Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for NEET Biology Reproduction in Organisms
NEET Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Reproduction in Organisms
Reproduction in Organisms MCQ Questions NEET Biology with Answers
Question. Choose odd one w.r.t. flowering and fruiting pattern
(a) Mango, Apple
(b) Pea, Rice
(c) Marigold, Maize
(d) Rice, Wheat
Answer: A
Question. Choose odd one w.r.t. medium through which male gametes are transferred?
(a) Gymnosperms, Angiosperms
(b) Pteridophytes, Algae
(c) Algae, Bryophytes
(d) Simple plant, Bryophytes
Answer: A
Question. Choose odd one w.r.t. vegetative propagule involved in cultivation in following plants
(a) Bryophyllum
(b) Potato
(c) Ginger
(d) Banana
Answer: A
Question. In the process of asexual reproduction
(a) There is no need to search for a mate
(b) Individuals are genetically similar to one another but not to their parent
(c) Large number of individuals are produced due to involvement of reduction division
(d) Gametes may or may not be fused
Answer: A
Question. Members of which of the following groups reproduce through special asexual reproductive structures?
(a) Fungi, Algae
(b) Fungi, Pteridophytes
(c) Algae, Bryophytes
(d) Pteridophytes, Angiosperms
Answer: A
Question. In vegetative propagule of potato and Bryophyllum new plants arise from respectively
(a) Axillary bud, Adventitious bud
(b) Axillary bud, Axillary bud
(c) Adventitious bud, Axillary bud
(d) Leaf bud, Axillary bud
Answer: A
Question. Select the incorrect statement
(a) Zygote is thick walled diploid sexual spore
(b) Flowers are bisexual in sweet potato
(c) Ulothrix shows external fertilisation
(d) The nucule in Chara has a cap of five coronary cells
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following plants produce non-motile male gametes?
(a) Mangifera, Pinus
(b) Spirogyra, Ulothrix
(c) Strobilanthus, Chara
(d) Ulothrix, Marchantia
Answer: A
Question. Fleshy buds in aquatic plants are known as
(a) Turions
(b) Rhizome
(c) Offset
(d) Bulbils
Answer: A
Question. Clear cut distinction between vegetative, reproductive and senescent phase is shown by
(a) All annuals and biennials
(b) All annuals and perennials
(c) All biennial and perennials
(d) All perennials
Answer: A
Question. Select correct option w.r.t. chromosomes number in sexual life cycle of apple
(a) Megasporocyte - 34; Microspore - 17; PEN - 51
(b) Meiospore - 34; Microspore - 17; Embryo - 34
(c) Oosphere - 34; Nucellus - 34; Pollengrain - 17
(d) Meiocyte - 34; Sporocyte - 34; Pollen tetrad - 34
Answer: A
Question. Choose correct option w.r.t. division during gamete formation and division in zygote for organisms having haplontic life cycle respectively.
(a) Mitosis, meiosis
(b) Meiosis, mitosis
(c) Meiosis, meiosis
(d) Mitosis, mitosis
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following plant groups shows internal fertilisation only?
(a) Algae (b) Bryophytes
(c) Pteridophytes (d) Fungi
(a) (b) & (c)
(b) (a) & (b)
(c) (c) & (d)
(d) (a) & (c)
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following features cannot be shown by structure which is vital link between two generations ensuring continuity of species?
(a) Thick walled (b) Multicelled (c) One set of chromosomes
(d) Meiocyte (e) Resting structure
(a) (b) & (c)
(b) (d) & (e)
(c) (a), (b) & (d)
(d) (a), (b) & (e)
Answer: A
Question. Synchrony between the maturity of sexes and release of large number of gametes is shown by
(a) Most of the algae
(b) All bryophytes
(c) Most of the land plants
(d) All spermatophytes
Answer: A
Question. Study the following statements and choose the correct option.
I. Life spans of organisms are correlated with sizes.
II. Death of all individuals is certain
III. The organism's habitat, internal physiology etc. are collectively responsible for how it reproduces.
IV. When offspring is produced by single parent with or without involvement of gamets formation is called asexual reproduction.
(a) III, IV are correct
(b) I, III are correct
(c) II, IV are correct
(d) I, II are correct
Answer: C
Question. A portion of underground stem bearing bud forms a new plant in
(a) Narcissus, Gladiolus and Freesia
(b) Turmeric, Ginger and Strawberry
(c) Adiantum, Colocasia and Vallisneria
(d) Garlic, Onion and Water hyacinth
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following statement about vegetative reproduction is incorrect?
(a) In trench layering, the basal branch may pegged at several places in soil at regular intervals
(b) Stem cutting is a common horticultural method of plant propagation
(c) Stock has large diameter than scion in crown grafting
(d) Gootee is an ancient method of propagation in subtropical trees and shrubs
Answer: A
Question. Grafting method can be used
(a) In cambium containing eustelic plants
(b) In all tracheophytes
(c) Only in gymnospermic plants
(d) Only in atactostelic plants
Answer: A
Question. Study the following statement and choose the correct option
I. Asexual reproduction is common among single celled organisms and organisms with relatively simple organisation.
II. Conidia, bud, gemmules are common sexual structures.
III. Runner, rhizome, sucker, tuber, offset, bulb are vegetative propagules.
IV. The invasive weeds found growing in fresh water bodies is Zostera
(a) I, III are correct
(b) II, IV are correct
(c) III, IV are correct
(d) I, II are correct
Answer: A
Question. Arrange the following w.r.t. increasing life span : Rose, Fruit fly, Rice
(a) Fruit fly, Rice, Rose
(b) Rice, Rose, Fruit fly
(c) Rose, Rice, Fruit fly
(d) Fruit fly, Rose, Rice
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following factor(s) is/are responsible for how organism reproduces?
(a) More than one option is correct
(b) Internal physiology
(c) Organisms habitat
(d) Environmental factors
Answer: A
Question. Process of reproduction which results in production of identical offsprings is
(a) Fast, simple
(b) Fast, elaborate
(c) Simple, slow
(d) Complex, fast
Answer: A
Question. Asexual reproduction is common in
(a) More than one option is correct
(b) Organisms having simple organisation
(c) Single celled organisms
(d) Aquatic plants
Answer: A
Question. For which of the following organisms there is no natural death?
(a) Unicellular organisms reproducing by binary fission
(b) Yeast reproducing by budding
(c) Bacteria reproducing by sporulation
(d) Unicellular organisms reproducing by spores
Answer: A
Question. Cell division itself is a mode of reproduction in
(a) Amoeba, Bacteria
(b) Chara, Bacteria
(c) Amoeba, Penicillium
(d) Chlamydomonas, Penicillium
Answer: A
Question. During budding in yeast
(a) More than one option is correct
(b) Identity of parent is lost
(c) Cytokinesis is unequal
(d) Clones are produced
Answer: A
Question. Most common asexual structure produced in algae is
(a) Flagellated
(b) Produced in chains
(c) Multicellular
(d) Thick walled
Answer: A
Question. In which of the following plants root bud is involved in vegetative propagation?
(a) Dahlia
(b) Ginger
(c) Banana
(d) Sugarcane
Answer: A
Question. For commercial propagation of banana and ginger which of the following parts are utilised respectively?
(a) Rhizome, Rhizome
(b) Tuber, Bulb
(c) Rhizome, Tuber
(d) Rhizome, Sucker
Answer: A
Question. Offsprings produced through which of the following processes/structures represent clone?
(a) Vegetative propagule
(b) Gametic fusion
(c) Syngamy
(d) More than one option is correct
Answer: C
Question. Vegetative reproduction is also a type of asexual reproduction." Which of the following statements justify this?
(a) More than one option is correct
(b) Gametes are not involved
(c) Involvement of one parent
(d) Does not involve meiosis
Answer: A
Question. Choose incorrect match
(a) Tuber – Bryophyllum
(b) Bulbil – Agave
(c) Sucker – Pineapple
(d) Runner – Grasses
Answer: A
Question. In all the sexually reproducing organisms, events involved are
(a) Same, sequential
(b) Different, sequential
(c) Same, non-sequential
(d) Different, non-sequential
Answer: A
Question. Choose odd one w.r.t. sexuality
(a) Papaya
(b) Chara
(c) Cucurbits
(d) Coconut
Answer: A
Question. What would be the number of chromosomes in the meiocyte and gamete of onion respectively?
(a) 16, 8
(b) 14, 17
(c) 34, 17
(d) 24, 12
Answer: A
Question. Majority of sexually reproducing organisms form
(a) Heterogametes
(b) Isogametes
(c) Homogametes
(d) More than one option is correct
Answer: A
Question. Give the ploidy of following structures in angiospermic plants.
Zygote, Endosperm, Ovum
(a) 2n, 3n, n
(b) 2n, n, 2n
(c) 2n, 2n, n
(d) n, n, 2n
Answer: A
Question. From the given below processes how many are associated with post-fertilisation event?
(a) Embryogenesis, PEN formation
(b) Gametogenesis, cell division
(c) Syngamy, gamete transfer
(d) Cell differentiation, gametic fusion
Answer: A
Question. In flowering plants, zygote is formed
(a) Inside ovule
(b) In water
(c) Inside archegonium
(d) More than one option is correct
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following feature is universal in all sexually reproducing organisms?
(a) Zygote formation
(b) Pollen grain transfer
(c) Gametic meiosis
(d) Embryo formation
Answer: A
Question. Strobilanthus kunthiana
(a) Transformed hilly tracks of Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu into blue stretches
(b) Shows flowering once in 12 months
(c) Showed flowering during November-December 2006
(d) An annual plant
Answer: A
Question. Thick walled resistant zygote can be produced in the life cycle of
(a) Algae, fungi
(b) Gymnosperms, algae
(c) Bryophytes, pteridophytes
(d) Angiosperms, fungi
Answer: A
Question. In fungi homothallic term is used to represent
(a) Bisexual conditionDioecious condition
(b) None of these
(c) Unisexual condition
(d) More than one option is correct
Answer: A
Question. Self fertilisation is seen in
(a) Bisexual flower of pea
(b) Bisexual flower of coconut
(c) Unisexual flower of papaya
(d) Unisexual flower of date palm
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following vegetative propagule represents large size fleshy bud?
(a) Bulbil
(b) Bulb
(c) Sucker
(d) Rhizome
Answer: B
Question. The vital link that ensures continuity of species between organisms of one generation and next are all, except
(a) Oosphere
(b) Zygote
(c) Oospore
(d) Zygospore
Answer: A
Question. Choose the correct options from the following
I. Annual and biennial plants show clear cut vegetative, reproductive and senscent phases.
II. Bamboo species flower only once in life generally after 50-100 years.
III. Strobilanthus kunthiana is a monocarpic plant which flowers only once-after 6 years.
(a) I, II are correct
(b) III is correct
(c) II is correct
(d) I, III are correct
Answer: A
Question. Choose the correct options
I. Gametes are always produced from diploid parent plant body.
II. Meiocytes are sporocytes in all plants.
III. The gymnosperms and pteriodophytes have diploid parent body.
IV. In seed plants, pollen grains are carrier of male gametes.
(a) III, IV are correct
(b) I, III are correct
(c) II, IV are correct
(d) I, II are correct
Answer: C
Question. Choose the correct option from following statements.
I. During embryogenesis, zygote undergoes mitotic cell division.
II. In organisms with diplontic life cycle, zygote divides by meiotic cell division.
III. The pericarp (fruit wall) develop from integument of ovule, after fertilization.
IV. In brinjal, sepals remained attached to fruit even after fertilization.
(a) II, III are incorrect but I, IV are correct
(b) III, IV are incorrect but II, III are correct
(c) I, II are incorrect but III, IV are correct
(d) I, IV are incorrect but II, III are correct
Answer: A
Question. The progenitor of the next generation in mature seed is
(a) Emrbyo
(b) Oospore
(c) Spore
(d) Gamete
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Binary fission- Sargassum
(b) Rhizome -Banana
(c) Offset- Water hyacinth
(d) Conidia- Penicillium
Answer: A
Question. In ginger vegetative propagation occurs through
(a) Rhizome
(b) Runners
(c) Offsets
(d) Bulbils
Answer: A
Question. Which one of the following is wrong about Chara?
(a) Upper antheridium and lower oogonium
(b) Upper oogonium and lower round antheridium
(c) Globule and nucule present on the same plant
(d) Globule is male reproductive structure
Answer: A
Question. Isogamous condition with non-flagellated gametes is found in
(a) Spirogyra
(b) Volvox
(c) Fucus
(d) Chlamydomonas
Answer: A
Question. Product of sexual reproduction generally generates
(a) New genetic combination leading to variation
(b) Longer viability of seeds
(c) Prolonged dormancy
(d) Large biomass
Answer: A
Question. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Onion – Bulb
(b) Chlamydomonas – Conidia
(c) Yeast – Zoospores
(d) Ginger – Sucker
Answer: A
Question. Select the wrong statement
(a) In Oomycetes female gemete is smaller and motile, while male gamete is larger and non- motile
(b) Anisogametes differ either in structure, function or behaviour
(c) Chlamydomomas exhibits both isogamy and anisogamy and Fucus shows oogamy
(d) Isogametes are similar in structure, function and behaviour
Answer: A
Question. Monoecious plant of Chara shows occurrence of
(a) Upper oogonium and lower antheridium on the same plant
(b) Upper antheridium and lower oogonium on the same plant
(c) Stamen and carpel on the same plant
(d) Antheridiophore and archegoniophore on the same plant
Answer: A
Question. Which one of the following is common to multicellular fungi, filamentous algae and protonema of mosses?
(a) Multiplication by fragmentation
(b) Members of kingdom Plantae
(c) Mode of Nutrition
(d) Diplontic life cycle
Answer: A
Question. The "Eyes" of the potato tuber are
(a) Axillary buds
(b) Root buds
(c) Flower buds
(d) Shoot buds
Answer: A
Question. Which one of the following pairs is wrongly matched while the remaining three are correct?
(a) Water hyacinth – Runner
(b) Agave – Bulbils
(c) Bryophyllum – Leaf buds
(d) Penicillium – Conidia
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following propagates through leaf-tip?
(a) Walking fern
(b) Sprout-leaf plant
(c) Marchantia
(d) Moss
Answer: A
Question. In oogamy, fertilization involves
(a) A large non-motile female gamete and a small motile male gamete
(b) A small non-motile female gamete and a large motile male gamete
(c) A large non-motile female gamete and a small non-motile male gamete
(d) A large motile female gamete and a small non-motile male gamete
Answer: A
Question. In which one of the following pair both the plants can be vegetatively propagated by leaf buds?
(a) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe
(b) Chrysanthemum and Agave
(c) Agave and Kalanchoe
(d) Asparagus and Bryophyllum
Answer: A
Question. Why is vivipary an undesirable character for annual crop plants?
(a) The seeds cannot be stored under normal conditions for the next season
(b) The seeds exhibit long dormancy
(c) It adversely affects the fertility of the plant
(d) It reduces the vigour of the plant
Answer: A
Question. Vegetative propagation in mint occurs by
(a) Sucker
(b) Runner
(c) Offset
(d) Rhizome
Answer: A
Question. Which one of the following plants is monoecious?
(a) Pinus
(b) Cycas
(c) Marchantia
(d) Papaya
Answer: A
Question. Which one of the following is a polygamous plant?
(a) Litchi
(b) Papaya
(c) Coconut
(d) Maize
Answer: A
Question. Vegetative propagation in Pistia occurs by
(a) Offset
(b) Stolen
(c) Runner
(d) Sucker
Answer: A
Question. Syngamy can occur outside the body of the organism in
(a) Algae
(b) Ferns
(c) Mosses
(d) Fungi
Answer: A
| NEET Biology Anatomy Of Flowering Plants MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Anatomy Of Flowering Plants MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET UG Biology Biodiversity and its Conservation MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Biotechnology Its applications MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Biotechnology Principles and processes MCQs |
| NEET Biology Biotechnology Principles and Processes MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Body Fluids and Circulation MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs |
| NEET Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET UG Biology Cell Cycle and Cell Divisions MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Cell structure MCQs |
| NEET Biology Cell Structure and Function MCQs Set 03 |
| NEET Biology Cell Structure and Function MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Cell Structure and Function MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET UG Biology Chemical Coordination and Control MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Classification of Plant Kingdom MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Cockroach Comparative Study MCQs |
| NEET Biology Cockroach Comparative Study MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Cockroach Comparative Study MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET UG Biology Evolution MCQs |
| NEET Biology Evolution MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Evolution MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET UG Biology Excretory Products MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Growth and Development In plants MCQs |
| NEET Biology Life Processes Excretion MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Life Processes Excretion MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET Biology Life Processes Life Process MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Life Processes Life Process MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET UG Biology Microbes and Human Welfare MCQs |
| NEET Biology MCQs For Full Syllabus Set 02 |
| NEET UG Biology Neural Control and Coordination in Animals MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Organism and Population MCQs |
| NEET UG Biology Plant Anatomy Plant Tissues MCQs |
| NEET Biology Plant Anatomy Plant Tissues MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Plant Anatomy Plant Tissues MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET UG Biology Reproductive Health MCQs |
| NEET Biology Reproductive Health MCQs Set 03 |
| NEET Biology Reproductive Health MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Reproductive Health MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET UG Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants MCQs |
| NEET Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET Biology Taxonomical Aids MCQs Set 01 |
| NEET Biology The Living World MCQs Set 04 |
| NEET Biology The Living World MCQs Set 03 |
| NEET Biology The Living World MCQs Set 02 |
| NEET Biology The Living World MCQs Set 01 |
MCQs for Reproduction in Organisms Biology NEET
Students can use these MCQs for Reproduction in Organisms to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for NEET Biology released by NEET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Reproduction in Organisms to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Reproduction in Organisms NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for NEET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Reproduction in Organisms, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for NEET Biology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Reproduction in Organisms Biology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the NEET Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive NEET Biology Reproduction in Organisms MCQs Set 03 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for NEET Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per NEET examination standards.
Yes, our NEET Biology Reproduction in Organisms MCQs Set 03 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the NEET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our NEET Biology Reproduction in Organisms MCQs Set 03, NEET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.
Yes, Biology MCQs for NEET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused NEET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for NEET Biology Reproduction in Organisms MCQs Set 03 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.