CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of a Global World Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Social Science worksheets for India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Social Science India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World

Students of Class 10 should use this Social Science practice paper to check their understanding of India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 10 Social Science India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World Worksheet with Answers

Objective Type Questions

Question : Rinderpest is a?
(a) Cattle disease in Africa
(b) Cattle disease in China
(c) Cattle disease in India
(d) Cattle disease in Russia

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following is not a economic exchange?
(a) Flow of Labour
(b) Flow of Capital
(c) Flow of Knowledge
(d) Flow of Trade

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following was NOT a destination of Indian indentured migrants?
(a) China
(b) Caribbean Islands
(c) Fiji
(d) Ceylon

Answer : A

Question : In which one of the following years Great Depression occurred in the world?
(a) 1929-30
(b) 1935-36
(c) 1939-40
(d) 1941-42

Answer : A

Question. Name the crop mainly export from India to China by Britain to meet their Import of tea and other products from China
(a) Opium
(b) Jute
(c) Indigo
(d) Cotton

Answer : A

Question. Name the main destinations of Indian indentured labours
(a) Europe
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) West Indies

Answer : D

Question. Russia was part of ________ blocs during first world war
(a) Central powers
(b) Allies
(c) Axis powers
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Name the famous Indian descent who lived in West Indies and received Nobel Prize for literature
(a) Tagore
(b) Kalidas
(c) V. S. Naipaul
(d) Sudha Murthy

Answer : C

Question. What were the two common problems that prevailed in Europe until the 19th century.
(a) Unemployment
(b) Poverty
(c) hunger
(d) Both (b) & (c)

Answer : D

Question. How Britain managed their “home charges”?
(a) Trade with China
(b) Surplus trade with India
(c) Trade with Africa
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. International trade is mainly controlled by ________
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Britain
(d) MNC’s

Answer : D

Question. What did ‘indentured labour’ mean ?
(a) Cheap Labour
(b) Free Labour
(c) Bonded Labour
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Which food travelled West from China to be called sphagetti?
(a) Soya
(b) Ground Nut
(c) Potato
(d) noodles

Answer : D

Question. What was the main reason for great depression?
(a) First world war
(b) Industrial growth
(c) Over production
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Britain was part of which military bloc during second world war
(a) Axis powers
(b) Allies
(c) Central powers
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. ______________ are referred as Bretten Woods institutions.
(a) IMF and World Bank
(b) UNESCO
(c) WHO
(d) UNO

Answer : A

Question. The Bretten Woods institutions benefitted to ________Powers of the worl(d)
(a) US and western powers
(b) African countries
(c) Asian countries
(d) China and USSR

Answer : A

Question. Ottoman Turkey was part of ________ blocs during first world war
(a) Central powers
(b) Tripple alliance
(c) NATO
(d) Allies

Answer : A

Question. __________ economic process started after the decline of Bretten Woods Institutions.
(a) Emergence of MNC’s
(b) Globalisation process
(c) Flow of the capital
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question : Indentured labour migration was abolished in :
(a) 1919
(b) 1920
(c) 1921
(d) 1930

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following was the most powerful means used by the Spanish to conquer America?
(a) Germs
(b) Bombs
(c) Rifles
(d) Poisonous gas

Answer : A

Question : Most Indian indentured workers came from the present day regions of Eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, ______ and _______.
(a) Punjab, Assam
(b) Rajasthan, Punjab
(c) Central India, Tamil Nadu
(d) Punjab, Tamil Nadu

Answer : C

Question : From which of the following countries did Britain borrow large sums of money during First World War?
(a) United States of America
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) Germany

Answer : A

Question : The IMF and the World Bank commenced financial operations in :
(a) 1923
(b) 1929
(c) 1930
(d) 1947

Answer : D

Question : Which of the following statements correctly identifies the Corn Laws?
(a) Restricted the import of corn to England
(b) Allowed the import of corn to England
(c) Imposed tax on corn
(d) Abolished the sale of corn

Answer : A

Question : Identify the following and choose the correct option:
(i) It arrived in Africa in the late 1880s.
(ii) It was carried by infected cattle imported from British Asia.
(iii) Entering Africa in the east, it moved west like forest fire.

Options :
(a) Great depression
(b) Rinderpest
(c) Cholera
(d) Chickenpox

Answer : B

Question : Why were Europeans attracted to Africa?
(a) Resources
(b) Weather
(c) Economic development
(d) All of the above

Answer : A

Question : What ‘technology’ helped in transporting perishable goods?
(a) Refrigerated aircrafts
(b) Refrigerated railways
(c) Refrigerated ships
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : C

Question : The silver metal was not available in:
(a) Peru
(b) Mexico
(c) Canada
(d) None of the aboe

Answer : A

Question : Trade in _____ shows a very good example of benefit of technology on the life of common people. 
(a) Capital
(b) Meat
(c) Cotton
(d) Silk
 
Answer : B 
 
Question : _____ and other asian countries became attractive destination for investment by foreign MNC's .
(a) America
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Which of the following city was known as the the fabled city of gold? 
(a) India
(b) Peru
(c) El Dorado
(d) Mexico
 
Answer : C
 

Assertion and Reasoning Based Questions

Mark the option which is most suitable:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.

Question : Assertion: The First World War involved the world's leading industrial nations which harnessed the vast powers of modern industry to inflict the greatest possible destruction of enemies.
Reason: It was the first modern industrial war, which saw the use of robots and satellites on a massive scale.

Answer : (c) A is true but R is false.

Question : Assertion: During the Great Depression, agricultural regions and communities were worst affected.
Reason: The fall in agricultural prices was greater and more prolonged than that in the prices of industrial goods.

Answer : (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

Question : Assertion: 'Chutney music', popular in Trinidad and Guyana, is another creative contemporary expression of the post-indenture experience.
Reason: Some of the Naipaul's early novels capture their sense of loss and alienation.

Answer : (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

 

One Word Answer Type Questions 

Question : A major supplier of wheat in the world market.
Answer : North America.

Question : Which Great War transformed US from international debtor to international creditor ?
Answer : The First World War (1914-19).

Question : When did Rinderpest arrive in Africa ?
Answer : Late 1880s.

Question : What did indentured labour mean ?
Answer : Bonded Labour.

Question : Who financed export agriculture in Central and Southeast Asia ?
Answer : Shikaripuri shroffs and Nattukottai Chettiars.

Question : Which group of traders ventured beyond European colonies ?
Answer : Hyderabadi Sindhi traders.

Question : Which areas does the word 'America' describe ?
Answer : North and South America and the Caribbean.

Question : How many Irish people died of starvation during the Great Potato Famine in 1840s ?
Answer : Around 1,000,000.

Question : What is IMF ?
Answer : International Monetary Fund.

Question : Which bank was set up to finance post-war reconstruction ?
Answer : The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (popularly known as the World Bank).

Question : What kind of ships enabled the transport of perishable foods over long distance ?
Answer : Refrigerated ships.

Question. Around 500 years back which crop was not known by our ancestors?
Answer : Potato.

Question. What changes took place in the world due to the discovery of new sea routes of America?
Answer : a) Europe's poor began to eat better and live longer with the introduction of the humble potato.

Question. Name those two inventions of nineteenth century which brought changes in the world?
Answer : 1) Steam engine
2) Railways

Question. Name the European country which conquered America?
Answer : Spain

Question. Name the Allied Countries?
Answer : Britain, France and Russia.

Question. Which country has the veto power in IMF and world bank?
Answer : United States of America

Question. Give any two factors which helped in making of global world?
Answer : 1)Trade
2) In search of work
3) Money

Question. Why the price of wheat fell upto 50% between 1928 to 1934 in India?
Answer : Due to Great Depression.

Question. What is Al-Dorado in Latin America?
Answer : City of Gold.

Question. Who discovered American continent?
Answer : Christopher Columbus.

 

Very Short Answer Type Questions 

 
Question : Why did the Big European Powers meet in Berlin in 1885 ?
Answer :  On account of the Partition of Africa, the Big European powers met in Berlin at a conference in 1884-85. 
 
Question : How frozen meat reached European market at reduced cost ?
Answer :  Animals were slaughtered for food in America, Australia or New Zealand and then transported to Europe as frozen meat at reduced cost. 

Question : Why were indentured labourer hired from India and China ?
Answer : In the nineteenth century, thousands of Indians and Chinese labourers were hired to work on plantations, mines, and road and railways construction projects as indentured labourers.

Question : What was the impact of economic crisis on US banks ?
Answer : Due to economic crises, the US banks were unable to recover investments, collect loans and repay depositors.

Question : How were jute producers of Bengal affected by the economic crisis ?
Answer : Due to economic crisis, the price of raw jute declined by more than 60 per cent as gunny bags exports collapsed.

Question : What is El Dorado?
Answer : El Dorado was deemed to be the fabled city of gold.

Question : How did dependency on potatoes kill the poorest peasants of Ireland?
Answer : The poor peasants of Ireland became so dependent on potatoes that when potato blight occurred in the mid-1840s, hundreds and thousands of people died of starvation.

Question : Why did the insolvency of peasants increase during economic crisis in India?
Answer : Indian peasants exhausted their savings, mortgaged lands and sold jewellery and precious metals to meet their expenses.

Question : Why did people migrate from Europe to Australia and America ?
Answer : Due to the increasing demand for food and employment, people from Europe migrated to Australia and America in search for better future prospects.

Question : Why did the Big European Powers meet in Berlin in 1885?
Answer : On account of the Partition of Africa, the Big European powers met in Berlin at a conference in 1884-85.

Question : Who forced the government to abolish Corn Laws ?
Answer : Industrialists and urban dwellers compelled the government to abolish Corn Laws.

Question : What was Paper Partition ?
Answer : In 1885, the major European powers assembled in Berlin to divide the countries of Africa between them. This event was called Paper Partition.

Question : What steps were taken by the economists and politicians of the world to meet the global economic crisis that arose after the Second World War?
Answer :  1929-30  
 
Question : Why did Europeans flee to America in the 19th century? Give three reasons. 
Answer :  Europe was facing the problems like poverty, hunger, deadly diseases, religious conflicts, slave traders etc. and therefore many Europeans shifted to America by the 18th century. 
 
Question : Name a Noble Prize winning writer who is a descendant of indentured labour from India. 
Answer : VS Naipaul is the Nobel Prize-winning writer who is a descendant of indentured labour from India. 
 
Question :. Who adopted the concept of an assembly line to produce automobiles? 
Answer : Henry Ford adopted the concept of an assembly line to produce automobiles.

 

Short Answer Type Questions 

Question : Describe the impact of ‘Rinderpest’ in Africa in the 1890s.
Answer : Rinderpest or cattle -plague was the fastspreading and devastating disease of cattle. Rinderpest arrived in Africa in the late 1880s.It was carried by infected cattle imported from British Asia to feed the Italian soldiers invading Eritrea in East Africa. Entering Africa in the east, rinderpest moved to the west like forest fire reaching Africa’s Atlantic coast in 1892.It killed 90% of the cattle on the way. It affected the Africans in following ways:
(i) 90% of cattle were killed.
(ii) The loss of cattle destroyed African livelihoods.
(iii) Earlier people rarely worked for a wage. They possessed land and livestock. Due to Rinderpest, they were forced to work for wages and so it affected the economy.
(iv) Colonial government forced the Africans into labor market.
(v) Thus, this worked as a gods gift to the colonizers as now they could easily have cheap labor to meet their colonial needs.
 
 
Question : “Trade and cultural exchange always went hand in hand”. Explain the statement in the light of silk routes.
Answer : (i) The silk routes are a good example of vibrant pre-modern trade and cultural links between distant parts of the world.
(ii) The name ‘silk routes’ points to the importance of west-bound Chinese silk cargoes along this route. Precious metals — gold and silver, etc. flowed from Europe to Asia. Chinese potteries, textiles from China and spices from India were traded.
(iii) Various food item offer very good examples of long distance cultural exchanges.
(iv) Christian missionaries, Muslim preachers and Buddhist monks travelled through this route.

 

Question : What were the effects of the ‘Great depression’ on the Indian economy ?
Answer : The Great Economic Depression of 1930s adversely affected economic condition of India.
(i) It greatly affected Indian trade, as the exports and imports of India declined between 1928 and 1934.
(ii) Agricultural prices declined sharply, but the colonial government refused to lessen revenues demand. Peasants producing for the global market were the worst hit.
(iii) Raw jute was produced and processed in the industries to develop gunny bags. The export of gunny bags collapsed and prices of raw jute fell by more than 60 per cent. Peasants of Bengal became highly insolvent during that time. They exhausted their savings, mortgaged lands, and sold their precious jewellery to meet their expenses. The depression was not that severe for urban India.

 

Question : How did the Fordist industrial practice spread in US and Europe ?
Answer : Fordist industrial practices permeated the American landscape. The Fordist model was extensively imitated in Europe in the 1920s. Mass production lessened costs and prices of engineered goods. Owing to higher wages, workers could afford to purchase durable consumer goods such as cars.Car production rose manifolds in the US. At the same time, there was a spurt I n the purchase of refrigerators, washing machines, gramophone players and radio based on 'hire purchase' or 'weekly or monthly' instalments. These purchases spawned a boom in house construction and home proprietorship, financed by loans. As a matter of fact, it created a stable cycle of higher employment and incomes, increasing consumption demand, rising investment and more employment opportunities.

 

Question : Explain how the global transfer of disease in the premodern world helped in the colonisation of the Americas.
Answer : In the pre-modern world, the global transfer of disease led to the colonisation of the America because the native of the New World were susceptible to diseases brought about by the colonisers. The Europeans were moderately immune to small pox. Being ostensibly cut-off from the rest of the world, the natives of the New World had no protection against serious diseases. These germs decimated the whole native communities and paved the way for foreign conquests. In principle, weapons and soldiers could easily be destroyed but diseases could not be eliminated with ease.

 

Question : Why did the developing countries organise the G-77? Give three reasons.
Answer : The reasons for organising the G-77 are enumerated as follows:
(i) Most developing countries barely benefitted from the fast growth the western economies faced in the 1950s and 1960s. Therefore, they integrated themselves into a closeknit group, the group of 77 or G-77 to demand a New International Economic Order (NIEO).
(ii) NIEO signifies a system that would give developing countries real control over their natural resources, fair prices for raw materials and better access for their manufactured goods in the markets of developed countries.
(iii) G-77 wanted to change the international financial system, which was proposed by the Bretton Woods Conference. Nevertheless, nothing was done to eradicate poverty and improve the economic condition of the colonies.

Understanding Economic Development Chapter 05 Consumer Rights
CBSE Class 10 Economics Consumer Awareness Worksheet

CBSE Social Science Class 10 India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Social Science.

India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Social Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Social Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 10 Social Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World Social Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 10 Social Science worksheets for Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 10 Social Science Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World Social Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 10 Social Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Social Science Class 10 Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World?

For Chapter India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.