CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World

Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World

Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers

Question : What is calligraphy?
(a) Poetry
(b) Textbooks
(c) Flowers arrangement
 (d) Stylized
 
Answer :  D
 
Question : What was Gutenberg’s first printed book?
(a) Ballads
 (b) Dictionary
(c) Bible
(d) None of these
 
Answer :  C
 
Question : What were ‘Penny Chapbooks’?
(a) Pocket – sized books
 (b) Journals
(c) Ritual Calendars
(d) Newspaper
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : Who introduced the printing press in India-
(a) French
(b) Italian
(c) Portuguese
(d) None of these
 
Answer :  C
 
Question : Who wrote ‘My childhood My university’.
(a) Thomas wood
(b) Maxim Gorky
(c) George Eliot
(d) Jane Austen
 
Answer :  B
 
Question : When was the Vernacular press act passed?
(a) 1878
(b) 1887
(c) 1867
(d) 1898
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : Who said, “Printing is the ultimate gift of god and the greatest one.”
(a) Charles Dickens
 (b) J. V. Schley
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Martin Luther
 
Answer :  D
 
Question : Which is the oldest printed book of Japan
(a) Bible
(b) Diamond Sutra
(c) Mahabharta
(d) Ukiyo
 
Answer :  B
 
Question : Who wrote 95 theses?
(a) Martin Luther
(b) Johann Gutenberg
(c) J. V. Schley
(d) Charles Dickens
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : Who authored ‘Gitagovinda’?
(a) Jayadeva
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) J. A. Hickey
(d) Chandu Menon
 
Answer :  A 
 
Question : The first autobiography, ‘Amar Jiban’ in 1876 in Bengali language was written by
(a) Bibi Fatima
(b) Pandita Ramubai
(c) Kumardevi
(d) Rashsundari Debi

Answer :  A 
 
Question : What led to the production of children’s literature in nineteenth century in Europe?
(a) Primary education became compulsory from the nineteenth century
(b) Demand increased for children’s books
(c) New schools were opened
(d) New story books were published

Answer :  C
 
Question : The first printed edition of the Ramcharitmanas of Tulsidas, came out from Calcutta in the year
(a) 1810
(b) 1813
(c) 1816
(d) 1817

Answer :  C
 
Question : In the twentieth century, B.R. Ambedkar, the great leader of the Dalit community, wrote against the caste system from
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madras
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Answer :  A 
 
Question : Which European power introduced the printing press in India ?
(a) English
(b) French
(c) Portuguese
(d) Spanish

Answer :  D
 
Question : The oldest Japanese book, printed in AD 868, is the Buddhist
(a) Bronze Sutra
(b) Diamond Sutra
(c) Gold Sutra
(d) Silver Sutra

Answer :  A 
 
Question : The term, ‘Vellum’ refers to the
(a) paper made from wood
(b) parchment made from the skin of animals
(c) parchment made of leaves
(d) wood-pulp material
 
Answer :  D
 
Question : Erasmus, a Latin scholar and a Catholic reformer, who criticised the excesses of Catholicism, expressed a deep anxiety about printing in his book
(a) Adages
(b) Confessiones
(c) De Doctrina Christiana
(d) De civitate dei

Answer :  A 
 
Question : Criticizing many of the practices and rituals of the Roman Catholic Church, in 1517 the religious reformer Martin Luther wrote
(a) Sixty Five Theses
(b) Seventy Five Theses
(c) Eighty Five Theses
(d) Ninety Five Theses

Answer :  D
 
Question : “The Gita Govinda” was written by Jayadeva in the
(a) Sixteenth century.
(b) Seventeenth century.
(c) Eighteenth century.
(d) Nineteenth century.

Answer :  B

Question : What is calligraphy?

(a) Poetry
(b) Textbooks
(c) Flowers arrangement
(d) Stylized
Answer :  D
 
Question : What was Gutenberg’s first printed book?
(a) Ballads
(b) Dictionary
(c) Bible
 (d) None of these
Answer :  C
 
Question : What were ‘Penny Chapbooks’?
(a) Pocket – sized books
(b) Journals
(c) Ritual Calendars
 (d) Newspaper
Answer :  A
 
Question : Who introduced the printing press in India-
(a) French
(b) Italian
(c) Portuguese
(d) None of these
Answer :  C
 
Question : Who wrote ‘My childhood My university’.
(a) Thomas wood
(b) Maxim Gorky
(c) George Eliot
(d) Jane Austen
Answer :  B
 
Question : When was the Vernacular press act passed?
(a) 1878
(b) 1887
(c) 1867
(d) 1898
Answer :  A
 
Question : Who said, “Printing is the ultimate gift of god and the greatest one.”
(a) Charles Dickens
(b) J. V. Schley
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Martin Luther
Answer :  D
 
Question : Which is the oldest printed book of Japan
(a) Bible
(b) Diamond Sutra
(c) Mahabharta
(d) Ukiyo
Answer :  B
 
Question : Who wrote 95 theses?
(a) Martin Luther
(b) Johann Gutenberg
(c) J. V. Schley
(d) Charles Dickens
Answer :  A
 
Question : Who authored ‘Gitagovinda’?
(a) Jayadeva
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) J. A. Hickey
(d) Chandu Menon
Answer :  A
 

MCQs for Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World Social Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Print Culture and Modern World Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World MCQs Set A, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World MCQs Set A?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and Modern World MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.