Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Permutations And Combinations Worksheet Set D in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations
Students of Class 11 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations Worksheet with Answers
Question. The number of divisors of 9600 including 1 and 9600 are:
a. 60
b. 58
c. 48
d. 46
Answer : C
Question. The number of ways of painting the faces of a cube with six different colours is:
a. 1
b. 6
c. 6!
d. 9C2
Answer : A, D
Question. Sanjay has 10 friends among whom two are married to each other. She wishes to invite 5 of the them for a party. If the married couple refuse to attend separately, the number of different ways in which she can invite five friends is:
a. 8C5
b. 2 × 8C3
c. 10C5 – 2 × 8C4
d. none of these
Answer : B, C
Question. There are n seats round a table marked 1,2,3,…n. The number of ways in which m(≤n) persons can takes seats is:
a. nPm
b. nCm x (m - 1)!
c. nCm × m!
d. n-1pm-1
Answer : A, C
Question. The number of ways in which 10 candidates A1, A2,…, A10 can be ranked, so that A1 is always above A2 is:
a. 10!/2
b. 8! × 10C2
c. 10p2
d. 10p2
Answer :
Question. In a class tournament when the participants were to play one game with another, two class players fell ill, having played 3 games each. If the total number of games played is 84, the number of participants at the beginning was:
a. 15
b. 30
c. 6C2
d. 48
Answer : A, C
Question. The number of ways of distributing 10 different books among 4 students (S1 − S4 ) such that S and 2 get 2 books each and S3 and S4 get books each is:
a. 12600/
b. 25200
c. 10C4
D. 10!/2!2!3!3!
Answer : B, D
Question. The number of ways to select 2 numbers from {0,1,2,3,4} such that the sum of the squares of the selected numbers is divisible by 5 are: (repetition of digits is allowed)
a. 9C1
b. 9C8
c. 9
d. 7
Answer : A, B, C
Question. The number of ways of arranging seven persons (having A, B, C and D among them) in a row so that A, B, C and D are always in order A–B–C–D (not necessarily together) is:
a. 210
b. 5040
c. 6 × 7C4
d. 7C3
Answer : A, C, D
Question. Total number of ways of giving at least one coin out of three 25 paise and two 50 pasise coins to a beggar is:
a. 32
b. 12
c. 11
d. 12P1 – 1
Answer : C, D
Question. If α = x1 x2 x3 and β = y1 y2 y3 be two three digits numbers, the number of pairs of α and β can be formed so thatα can be subtracted fromβ without borrowing is:
a. 2!10!10!
b. (45)(55)2
c. 32. 53 .112
d. 136125
Answer : B, C, D
Assertion and Reason
Note: Read the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:
a. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
b. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
c. If assertion is true but reason is false.
d. If the assertion and reason both are false.
e. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Question. Assertion: The number of ways of distributing 10 identical balls in 4 distinct boxes such that no box is empty is 9C3
Reason: The number of ways of choosing 3 places from 9 different place is 9C3
Answer : B
Question. Assertion: If p is a prime, the exponent of p in n! is [n/p] + [n/p2] + [n/p3] +......
Reason: where [x] denotes the greatest integer ≤ x.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion: A student is allowed to select at most n books from a collection of (2n +1) books. If the total number of ways in which he can select at least one book is 255, thenn = 3.
Answer : D
Question. If the number of ways of selecting n coupons out of an unlimited number of coupons bearing the letters A, T, C so that they cannot be used to spell to the used CAT is 189, then Σn2 must be:
Answer : 127
Question. The letters of the word PATNA are arrange in all possible ways as in a dictionary, then rank of the word PATNA from last is:
Answer : 19
Question. The number of integral solutions of a + b + c = 0, a ≥ −5, b ≥ −5, c ≥ −5 must be:
Answer : 136
Question. Let n1 < n2 < n3 < n4 < n5 be positive integers such that n1 + n2 + n3 + n4 + n5 = 20. The number of such distinct arrangements 1 2 3 4 5 (n1, n2 ,n3, n4, n5) is:
Answer : 7
Question. Let n ≥ 2 be an integer. Taken n distinct points on a circle and join each pair of points by a line segment. Colour the line segment joining every pair of adjacent points by blue and the rest by red. If the number of red and blue line segments are equal, then the value of n is
Answer : 5
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Linear Inequalities Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Conic Sections Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Conic Sections Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Conic Sections Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Introduction To 3 Dimensional Geometry Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Statistics Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Statistics Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Probability Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Revision Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Revision Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Revision Worksheet Set C |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Mathematics
CBSE Mathematics Class 11 Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.
Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 11 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 11 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 6 Permutations and Combinations, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.