CBSE Class 6 English The Banyan Tree MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 English The Banyan Tree MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 English Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree

Class 6 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree

Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree MCQ Questions Class 6 English with Answers

 

Question:  The house and grounds belonged to the speakers –
(a) Grand father
(b) Grandparents
(c) Father

Answer:    B

Question: Cobra could move –
(a) Swiftly
(b) Slowly
(c) Rapidly

Answer:    A

Question: Who trying to mesmerise the mongoose into making a false move?
(a) Cobra
(b) Myna
(c) Jungle crow

Answer:    A

Question:  The speaker saw a fight between –
(a) A mongoose and squirrel
(b) A cobra and squirrel
(c) A mongoose and a cobra

Answer:    C

Question: The length of the mongoose was –
(a) Two feet long
(b) Three feet long
(c) Five feet long

Answer:    B

Question:  Who bushed his tail?
(a) Cobra
(b) Gerbil
(c) Mongoose

Answer:    C

Question: “I saw the bird flung nearly —— across the garden” –
(a) Ten feet
(b) Twenty feet
(c) Fifteen feet

Answer:    B

Question: Where does the speaker hide himself in banyan tree?
(a) In its branches
(b) Behind the tree
(c) Beneath the tree

Answer:    A

Question. I could hide myself in its ...................
(a) branches
(b) leaves
(c) roots
(d) both a and b

Answer:    D

Question:- Mongoose biting the snake on the —– ?
(a) Front
(b) Back
(c) None of these

Answer:    B

Question: Who was very wise?
(a) The myna
(b) The crow
(c) The cobra

Answer:    A

Question: What is the color of small squirrel?
(a) While
(b) Black
(c) Grey

Answer:    C

Question: Who emerged from the bushes?
(a) Mongoose
(b) Cobra
(c) Squirrel

Answer:    A

Question. Who thought him (the author) foolish and headstrong for trusting a human ?
(a) His parents
(b) His friends
(c) His relatives
(d) Both B and C

Answer:    D

Question: With whom did the speaker’s house and grounds belong to in the story ‘The banyan tree’?
(a) Father
(b) Grandparents
(c) Uncle

Answer:    B

Question: Who has hissing defiance?
(a) Mongoose
(b) Cobra
(c) Jungle craw

Answer:    B

Question: Tick the right spelling of the word –
(a) Distance
(b) Distence
(c) Distense

Answer:    A

Question 2. The narrator used to
(a) climb it twice a day
(b) spy on the world below
(c) worship it
(d) sit on the tree to eat food

Answer:    B

Question:  In which round the both birds dived at the cobra but they missed?
(a) First round
(b) Second round
(c) Third round

Answer:    C

Question: Where was the squirrel delving?
(a) Into the speakers bag
(b) Into the speakers pockets
(c) None of these

Answer:    B

Question: The myna peered into the bushes from a –
(a) Close distance
(b) Rare distance
(c) Safe distance

Answer:    C

Question. The myna and the jungle crow dived at the snake and ……… .
(a) bumped into each othercorrect
(b) flew away
(c) bit the snake
(d) helped the mongoose

Answer:    A

Question: Where in the tree the speaker had built a crude platform?
(a) In the bottom
(b) In the top
(c) In the halfway up

Answer:    C

Question: Who was the writer of the story ‘The banyan tree’?
(a) Indra Mukherjee
(b) Ruskin bond
(c) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer:    B

Question. The first of the Author was…
(a) a big Squirrel
(b) a small red squirrel
(c) a small grey Squirrelcorrect
(d) a big grey squirrel

Answer:    C

Question. What is the name of this chapter ?
(a) Desert Animals
(b) The Banyan Treecorrect
(c) Taro's Reward
(d) None of these

Answer:    B

Question. One afternoon was a strange one as
(a) the wood merchant started
(b) there was a fight between a cobra and axing it a mongoose
(c) the boy fell down and a mongooseand a mongoose
(d) there was no fight between a cobra

Answer:    B

Question. What is the meaning of 'Fangs' ?
(a) Long sharp nail
(b) Long hair
(c) Long legs
(d) Long sharp teeth

Answer:    D

Question. The fight was between were
(a) the grandfather and a boy
(b) the mongoose and the cobra
(c) a myna and a crow
(d) the crow and the cobra

Answer:    B

Question. Behind the cactus came out
(a) a fairy
(b) my dear friend
(c) a big black cobra
(d) a white liquid

Answer:    C

 

MCQs for Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree English Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 The Banyan Tree English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 English The Banyan Tree MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 English The Banyan Tree MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 English The Banyan Tree MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 English The Banyan Tree MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 English The Banyan Tree MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 English The Banyan Tree MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.