CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01

Access the latest CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01. We have provided free printable Class 11 Physics worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 12 Kinetic Theory. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 12 Kinetic Theory Physics Practice Worksheet for Class 11

Students should use these Class 11 Physics chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 12 Kinetic Theory, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 Physics questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 11 Physics Chapter 12 Kinetic Theory Worksheet PDF

Practice Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Physics
Topic: Kinetic Energy

Question. Boyle's law is applicable for an 
(a) adiabatic process
(b) isothermal process
(c) isobaric process
(d) isochoric process

Answer: B

Question. A cylinder containing an ideal gas is in vertical position and has a piston of mass M that is able to move up or down without friction (figure). If the temperature is increased
(a) both p and V of the gas will change
(b) only p will increase according to Charles' law
(c) V will change but not p
(d) p will change but not V

Answer: C

Question. Volume versus temperature graphs for a given mass of an ideal gas are shown in figure. At two different values of constant pressure. What can be inferred about relation between p1 and p2?
(a) p1 > p2
(b) p1 = p2
(c) p1 < p2
(d) Data is insufficient

Answer: A

Question. A vessel has 6g of hydrogen at pressure P and temperature 500K. A small hole is made in it so that hydrogen leaks out. How much hydrogen leaks out if the final pressure is P/2 and temperature falls to 300 K ?
(a) 2g
(b) 3g
(c) 4g
(d) 1g

Answer: D

Question. The molecules of a given mass of a gas have r.m.s. velocity of 200 ms–1 at 27°C and 1.0 × 105 Nm–2 pressure. When the temperature and pressure of the gas are respectively, 127°C and 0.05 × 105 Nm–2, the r.m.s. velocity of its molecules in ms–1 is :
(a) 100√2
(b) 400/√3
(c) 100 √2/3
(d) 100/3

Answer: B

Question. At identical temperatures, the rms speed of hydrogen molecules is 4 times that for oxygen molecules. In a mixture of these in mass ratio H2 : O2 = 1:8, the rms speed of all molecules is n times the rms speed for O2 molecules, where n is
(a) 3
(b) 4/3
(c) (8/3)1/2
(d) (11)1/2

Answer: D

Question. Two monatomic ideal gases 1 and 2 of molecular masses m1 and m2 respectively are enclosed in separate containers kept at the same temperature. The ratio of the speed of sound in gas 1 to that in gas 2 is given by
(a) √m1/m2
(b) √m2/m1
(c) m1/m2
(d) m2/m1

Answer: A

Question. A vessel of volume V contains a mixture of 1 mole of hydrogen and 1 mole oxygen (both considered as ideal).
Let f1(v)dv, denote the fraction of molecules with speed between v and (v + dv ) with f2(v)dv, similarly for oxygen. Then,
(a) f1(v) + f2 (v) = f (v) obeys the Maxwell's distribution law
(b) f1(v), f2(v) will obey the Maxwell's distribution law separately
(c) neither f1(v), nor f2(v) will obey the Maxwell's distribution law
(d) f2(v) and f1(v) will be the same

Answer: B

Question. The amount of heat energy required to raise the temperature of 1g of Helium at NTP, from T1K to T2K is
(a) 3/2 NakB(T2 – T1)
(b) 3/4 NakB(T2 – T1)
(c) 3/4 NakB T2/T1
(d) 3/8 NakB(T2 – T1)

Answer: D

Question. In a vessel, the gas is at a pressure P. If the mass of all the molecules is halved and their speed is doubled, then the resultant pressure will be 
(a) 4P
(b) 2P
(c) P
(d) P/2

Answer: B

Question. The mean free path of molecules of a gas, (radius ‘r’) is inversely proportional to : 
(a) r3
(b) r2
(c) r
(d) √r

Answer: B

Question. If pressure of a gas contained in a closed vessel is increased by 0.4% when heated by 1ºC, the initial temperature must be
(a) 250 K
(b) 250ºC
(c) 2500 K
(d) 25ºC

Answer: A

Question. In Vander Waal’s equation the critical pressure Pc is given by
(a) 3 b
(b) a/27 b2
(c) 27a/b2
(d) b2/a

Answer: B

Question. The ratio of the specific heats Cp/Cv = γ in terms of degrees of freedom (n) is given by
(a) (1+n/3)
(b) (1+2/n)
(c) (1+n/2)
(d) (1+1/n)

Answer: B

Question. One mole of an ideal diatomic gas undergoes a transition from A to B along a path AB as shown in the figure. 
The change in internal energy of the gas during the transition is: 
(a) – 20 kJ
(b) 20 J
(c) –12 kJ
(d) 20 kJ

Answer: A

Question. Which one the following graphs represents the behaviour of an ideal gas ? 
cbse-class-11-physics-kinetic-energy-worksheet-set-a

Answer: B

Question. 1 mole of H2 gas is contained in a box of volume V = 1.00 m3 at T =300 K. The gas is heated to a temperature of T = 3000 K and the gas gets converted to a gas of hydrogen atoms. The final pressure would be (considering all gases to be ideal)
(a) same as the pressure initially
(b) 2 times the pressure initially
(c) 10 times the pressure initially
(d) 20 times the pressure initially

Answer: D

DIRECTIONS for Each of these question contains two statements: STATEMENT-1 (Assertion) and STATEMENT-2 (Reason). Answer these questions from the following four options.
(a) Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statement-2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
(b) Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is True; Statement-2 is NOT a correct explanation for Statement - 1
(c) Statement-1 is True, Statement- 2 is False
(d) Statement-1 is False, Statement -2 is True

Question. Statement 1 : The total translational kinetic energy of all the molecules of a given mass of an ideal gas is 1.5 times the product of its pressure and its volume.
Statement 2 : The molecules of a gas collide with each other and the velocities of the molecules change due to the collision.

Answer: B

Question. Statement 1 : Mean free path of a gas molecules varies inversely as density of the gas.
Statement 2 : Mean free path varies inversely as pressure of the gas.

Answer: A

Question. Statement 1 : The ratio Cv/Cp for a monatomic gas is less than for a diatomic gas.
Statement 2 : The molecules of a monatomic gas have more degrees of freedom than those of a diatomic gas.

Answer: C

Question. Statement 1 : Air pressure in a car tyre increases during driving.
Statement 2 : Absolute zero temperature is not zero energy temperature.

Answer: B

 
Very Short Answer:
 
Question. What is an ideal gas? 
Answer: A gas that satisfies exactly at all pressures and temperatures is said to be ideal gas.
 
Question. What is mean free path? 
Answer: The average distance a molecule can travel without colliding is called the mean free path.
 
Question. Define polyatomic gases? 
Answer: A polyatomic gas has more than 2 atoms in one molecule of it so it must have more than or equal to 6 degrees of freedom.
 
Question. Who are the founders of kinetic theory of gases? 
Answer: James Clerk Maxwell and Ludwig Boltzmann were the founders of the kinetic theory of gases.
 
Question. Who discovered that matter is made up of atoms?
Answer: Richard Feynman discovered that matter is made up of atoms.
 
Please click on below link to download pdf file for CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set A
 

Chapter 12 Kinetic Theory CBSE Class 11 Physics Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 12 Kinetic Theory practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 Physics. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 12 Kinetic Theory

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Physics to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Physics. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Physics

To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the Physics MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 Physics on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01 from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 11 Physics are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Physics Class 11 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01 includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 11.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01 to help Class 11 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01 help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Physics worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 11 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 11 Physics practice test papers?

All our Class 11 Physics practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Energy Worksheet Set 01 without any registration.