CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage in Garbage Out MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage in Garbage Out MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Science Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out

Class 6 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out

Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out MCQ Questions Class 6 Science with Answers

Question: Which is a paste of clay and paper?
a) Paper-mache
b) Plaster
c) Plasticine
d) Clay
Answer: Paper-mache

Question: Instead of polythene bags we can use bags made of
a) Paper
b) Rubber
c) Silk
d) Nylon
Answer: Paper

Question: Converting plant and animal waste in to manure is called
a) Composting
b) Vermi composting
c) Fertilizing
d) Land fills
Answer: Composting

Question: A low lying open area where solid garbage is thrown
a) Landfill
b) Drains
c) River
d) Pond
Answer: Landfill

DIRECTIONS : Match Column-I with Column-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the columns.

Question.
Column-I                                                         Column-II

(A) Landfill                            (p) Completely rotten garbage used for plant nutrients
(B) Manure                           (q) Low lying areas where garbage of a city is dumped
(C) Composting                   (r) The process in which use of organisms is essential
(D) Vermi composting         (s) Converting plants and animal wastes into manure
(a) A → (p); B → (q); C → (r); D → (s)
(b) A → (q); B → (p); C → (r); D → (s)
(c) A → (q); B → (p); C → (s); D → (r)
(d) A → (p); B → (q); C → (s); D → (r)
Answer : C

Question.
Column-I                               Column-II

(A) Blue dustbins                      (p) Plastics, metal and glass
(B) Green dustbins                   (q) Wastes that rot completely when buried in soil
(C) Vermi composting               (r) Method of making compost
(D) Red worms                         (s) Useful in vermi composting
(a) A → (p); B → (q); C → (r); D → (s)
(b) A → (q); B → (p); C → (r); D → (s)
(c) A → (q); B → (p); C → (s); D → (r)
(d) A → (p); B → (q); C → (s); D → (r)
Answer : A

Question.
Column-I                                 Column-II

(A) Food for red worms              (p) Tea, coffee
(B) Gizzard                                 (q) Structure used by red worm for grinding their food
(C) Paper mache                        (r) Paste made of paper and clay
(D) Plastics                                 (s) When heated give out harmful gases
(a) A → (p); B → (q); C → (r); D → (s)
(b) A → (q); B → (p); C → (r); D → (s)
(c) A → (q); B → (p); C → (s); D → (r)
(d) A → (p); B → (q); C → (s); D → (r)
Answer : A

DIRECTIONS : Read the passage(s) given below and answer the questions that follow.

Passage-1
At the landfill site the part of the garbage that can be reused is separated out from one that cannot be used as such.
The non-useful component is then spread over the landfill and then covered with a layer of soil.

Question. A landfill
(a) is any open space where we dump the garbage
(b) is any open low lying area where garbage is dumped
(c) is an isolated spot away from the residential area that is used for dumping the garbage 
(d) All of the above are correct
Answer : B

Question. After the separation of useful and non-useful components from the garbage at landfill site.
(a) the heap of useful components is spread over the landfill site
(b) the heap of non-useful components is spread over the landfill site
(c) Both the heaps are spread over the landfill site
(d) None of the above is correct
Answer : B

Question. We develop compost pits near the landfill site
(a) to utilize the available land
(b) to utilize some of the useful components of garbage
(c) to utilize some of the non-useful components of garbage
(d) All of the above are correct
Answer : B

Passage-2
If you collect the garbage from your home and put it in separate pits covered with soil for a few days.
You will find that something in the garbage rots.
They formmanure which is used for plants.

Question. The rotting and conversion of some materials into manure is called
(a) composting
(b) decomposting
(c) vermi composting
(d) All of these are correct
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following observations was the correct reporting about all the pits after 4 days when the soil was removed?
(a) All the material in all the pits rotted completely and there was no smell
(b) In some cases there was a partial rotting
(c) In some cases there was no change at all
(d) All of the above are correct
Answer : D

Question. If you are asked to identify some of the items of your kitchen waste (i.e. garbage from kitchen), which of the following are likely to be present in it?
(a) Fruit and vegetable peels
(b) Egg shells
(c) Dry leaves
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Passage-3
A type of earthworm called redworm is used for composting.
This method of preparing compost with the help of redworms is called vermi composting.

Question. For vermicomposting we have to dig a compost pit having a depth of about
(a) 10 cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) 50 cm
(d) 90 cm
Answer : B

Question. For vermicomposting we have to use redworms.
We have to make a comfortable home for redworms. The home for red worms is made
(a) with cement and concrete at the bottom of pit
(b) with net or chicken mesh at the bottom of pit
(c) both the above are correct
(d) None of these is correct
Answer : B

Question. Redworms need which of the following for survival?
(a) Very hot environment
(b) Very cold environment
(c) Moisture
(d) None of the above is correct
Answer : C

DIRECTIONS : The questions in this segment consists of two statements, one labelled as “assertion A” and the other labelled as “reason R”. You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the assertion A and reason R are individually true and if so, whether the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion. Select your answers to these items using codes given below.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.

Question. Assertion (A) : Garbage contains plastics, metal containers and other wrapping materials.
Reason (R) : Useful and non-useful components are separated out from the garbage at landfill site after spreading the garbage over landfill site.
Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A) : After a landfill site is completely filled with garbage it is converted into a park.
Reason (R) : At a landfill site that has been converted into a park, no building is allowed to be constructed for next 50 years.
Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A) : We develop some compost making areas near the landfill.
Reason (R) : It is done to utilise some of the useful components of garbage.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) : You are advised never to burn the dry leaves. 
Reason (R) : They produce harmful gases when burnt.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) : Vermicomposting is done with the help of blue worms.
Reason (R) : We can recycle paper to get useful products.
Answer : D

MCQs for Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out Science Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 16 Garbage In Garbage Out Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage in Garbage Out MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage in Garbage Out MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage in Garbage Out MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage in Garbage Out MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage in Garbage Out MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage in Garbage Out MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.