CBSE Class 9 English Kathmandu MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English Kathmandu MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 8 Kathmandu English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Chapter 8 Kathmandu

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Kathmandu

Chapter 8 Kathmandu MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question. Why does the author find himself unable to tear away from the square?
(a) the flute music was very sweet
(b) there were many things to eat  
(c) he was watching a magic show
(d) he was buying flutes

Answer :   A

Question: Vikram Seth visited Kathmandu with Mr. ——– son and nephew.
(a) Roy
(b) Basu
(c) Shah
(d) Sen

Answer:   C

Question. What does one need to play a flute soulfully?
(a) need to learn music
(b) need to learn the art of playing it
(c) need to breathe life into it
(d) None

Answer :   C

Question. Who do you find in the streets of Kathmandu?
(a) fruit sellers
(b) flute sellers
(c) hawkers of postcards
(d) all of the above

Answer :   D

Question. What atmosphere is there near the Pashupatinath temple?
(a) discipline
(b) peaceful
(c) religious
(d) febrile confusion

Answer :   D

Question . What atmosphere is there around the Baudnath Stupa?
(a) a sense of stillnesscorrect
(b) febrile confusion
(c) excitement and noises
(d) all of the above

Answer :   A

Question: The —- river is followings next to the Pashupatinath temple.
(a) Bagmati
(b) Jamuna
(c) Ganga
(d) Gomti

Answer:   A

Question. What does the writer Vikram Seth like very much?
(a) talking
(b) scenic beauty
(c) travelling
(d) all

Answer :   C

Question. Who is the author of the lesson ‘Kathmandu’?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(c) Kenneth Anderson
(d) Jerome K. Jerome

Answer :   A

Question . Kathmandu is the capital city of :
(a) China
(b) Nepalcorrect
(c) Bhutan
(d) Bangladesh

Answer:   B

Question: He also drank —- to digest the food easily.
(a) Mango
(b) Coca-cola
(c) Limka
(d) Pepsi

Answer:   B

Question. How did the author return to Delhi from Nepal?
(a) by bus
(b) by train
(c) by water route
(d) by plane

Answer :   D

Question. In what way has the author shown febrile confusion in the lesson?
(a) by drawing powerful word imagery and pictures
(b) by showing pictures
(c) by showing stickers
(d) none

Answer :   A

Question. The flute seller was standing in a corner, near the
(a) hotel
(b) Bus stop
(c) Pashupatinath temple
(d) Tibetian market

Answer:     A

Question. What is the belief at Pashupatinath regarding the end of Kaliyug?
(a) if the water recedes at the banks of the river and Goddess is exposed that will be end of Kaliyug
(b) if floods are there kaliyug will be ended
(c) too many sin will be end of kaliyug
(d) if Dooms clock come to 0 Hour that will be end of Kalyug

Answer :   A

Question - Where has this lesson been taken from ?
(a) from Panchtantra
(b) an extract from Heaven Lake by Vikram Seth
(d) old Melodies
(d) none

Answer :   B

Question - What was looking like the quills of a porcupine?
(a) Flute seller’s stock of flutes
(b) Flute seller’s hair
(c) the group of hawkers
(d) none

Answer :   A

Question. Breathy flutes belongs to
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) South America
(d) China

Answer:   C

Question - What is Kaliyug as per Hindu Mythology?
(a) era of sins
(b) yug of future
(c) modern era
(d) advanced era

Answer :   A

Question - What does Febrile confusion mean?
(a) a situation
(b) an unknown situation
(c) complete chaos
(d) none

Answer :   C

Question - What was there along the street roads of Kathmandu?
(a) temples with colorful deities
(b) hawkers and vendors
(c) cacophony
(d) all

Answer :  D

Question - Cite an example of Febrile confusion image drawn by the author in the lesson.
(a) a group of saffron-clad Westerners struggling to enter the main gate
(b) a fight between two monkeys
(c) royal Nepalese princess for whom everyone makes way.
(d) All

Answer :  D

Question - How were the hawkers selling their things?
(a) by talking to the people
(b) by giving pamphlets
(c) by shouting
(d) none

Answer :  C

Question - Who were fighting outside Pashupatinath temple?
(a) two men
(b) two women
(c) hawkers
(d) two monkeys

Answer :  D

Question - What does the writer Vikram Seth like very much?
(a) talking
(b) scenic beauty
(c) travelling
(d) all

Answer :  C

Question . What did the author see at the Buddhnath Stupa?
(a) Awhite dome ringed by a road
(b) small shops
(c) Tibetan prints and silver jewellery and no crowd
(d) All

Answer :  D

Question . What did the author find at Pashupatinath temple?
(a) Chappiness
(b) peace
(c) chaos and noisecorrect
(d) All

Answer :  C

Question. The writer should sail on the Ganga and cross —- to react Allahabad.
(a) Banaras
(b) Kashi
(c) Haridwar
(d) Agra

Answer:    A

Question . Tell the other names of the Flute.
(a) Bansuri
(b) Reed
(c) Murli, Shakuhachi, and Neh
(d) All

Answer:    D

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Kathmandu English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Kathmandu to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Kathmandu to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Kathmandu NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Kathmandu, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Kathmandu English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English Kathmandu MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English Kathmandu MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English Kathmandu MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English Kathmandu MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English Kathmandu MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English Kathmandu MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.