CBSE Class 8 Science Pollution of Air and Water MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 Science Pollution of Air and Water MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 Science Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water

Class 8 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water

Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water MCQ Questions Class 8 Science with Answers

Chapter 18 POLLUTION OF AIR AND WATER

Question: Chlorofluorocarbon is used in
a) All
b) Refrigerators
c) Air conditioners
d) Perfumes

Answer: A

Question: Pollution of water is responsible for
a) All
b) Oil refineries
c) Paper factories
d) Sugar mills

Answer: A

Question: CNG is a
a) Clean fuel
b) Polluted fuel
c) Harmful fuel
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: What causes pollution
a) Human activities
b) Trees
c) Human activities and trees
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: The percentage of nitrogen is
a) 0.78
b) 0.21
c) 0.12
d) 0.87

Answer: A

Question: Green House gas is
a) Carbon dioxide
b) Nitrogen
c) Oxygen
d) Methane

Answer: B

Question: Air pollution causes
a) Respiratory problems
b) Global warming
c) Soil erosion
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question: Most polluted river in the world is
a) Ganga
b) Yamuna
c) Cavery
d) Chenab

Answer: A

Question: The Taj Mahal is being affected by
a) Air pollution
b) Noise pollution
c) Water pollution
d) None of the options

Answer: C

Question: Highest percentage of air consists of
a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Carbon dioxide
d) Argon

Answer: A

Question. The reason for greenhouse effect is:
(a) Decrease in quantity of CO2 in atmosphere
(b) Increase in quantity of CO2 in atmosphere
(c) Decrease in quantity of oxygen in atmosphere
(d) Increase in quantity of oxygen in atmosphere

Answer : B

Question. Trapping of unescapable radiations of sun in Earth’s environment is called:
(a) Earth warming
(b) Greenhouse warming
(c) Greenhouse effect
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Which Of The Following Is Not A Way To Conserve Water?
(a) Replace
(b) Reduce
(c) Reuse
(d) Recycle

Answer : A

Question. Heat is reflected from the earth's surface and trapped in the atmosphere. Which phenomena is being referred to?
(a) Global warming
(b) Ozone depletion
(c) Greenhouse effect
(d) Thermal pollution

Answer : C

Question. The following gas is not an air pollutant:
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Oxides of nitrogen
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Oxygen

Answer : D

Question. Air pollution causes
(a) Global warming
(b) Respiratory problems
(c) Soil erosion
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Incomplete burning of fuels produces:
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon particles
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. One Of The Following Does Not Contribute In Producing Acid Rain. This One Is:
(a) Nitrogen dioxide
(b) Nitrogen monoxide
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Answer : C

Question. Most polluted river in the world is:
(a) Yamuna
(b) Cavery
(c) Chenab
(d) Ganga

Answer : D

Question. Most polluted river in the world is:
(a) Yamuna
(b) Cavery
(c) Chenab
(d) Ganga

Answer : D

Question. A poisonous gas emitted by Mathura Refinery and other industries in and around Taj which cause acid rain is:
(a) Carobon monoxide
(b) Methane
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Oxygen

Answer : C

Question. Pollution of water is responsible for
(a) Oil refineries
(b) Paper factories
(c) Sugar mills
(d) All

Answer : D

Question. The water that is purified and fit for drinking is called
(a) Potable water
(b) Pure water
(c) Hard water
(d) Saline water

Answer : A

Question. From which of the following bad effects does the ozone layer in our atmosphere protect us?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) CFC's
(c) The sun's ultraviolet rays
(d) All of the above

Answer: C

Question. Identify the gas associated with greenhouse effect.
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Answer : A

Question. Instead of the fossil fuels for our energy requirements we can use :
(a) Solar energy
(b) Hydropower
(c) Wind energy
(d) All of these

Answer : D

 

Question. Carbon monoxide in vehicle exhaust causes
a) 
Increased oxygen carrying capacity of RBCs
b) Reduced Nitrogen carrying capacity of RBCs
c) Reduced oxygen carrying capacity of RBCs
d) Reduced carbon carrying capacity of RBCs

Question. Smog =
a) 
Smoke in dog’s stomach
b) Smoke + fog
c) Smoke dog
d) frog in fog

Question. The gas used in refrigerating appliance causing serious damage to ozone is
a) 
MFCs
b) CFCs
c) LPCs
d) DPCs

Question.  Acid rain mainly contains
a) 
Sodium chloride
b) Sulphur di oxide and Nitrogen di oxide
c) Hydrochloric acid
d) Carbon tetra chloride

Question.  Marble cancer is caused by
a) 
bacteria
b) virus
c) Acid rain
d) Alkali rain

Question. Greenhouse effect is
a) 
Painting house green in colour
b) Wearing green colour dress
c) Having green room in the house
d) Sun’s heat is trapped and not allowed to escape

Question. Greenhouse gases includes
a) 
CO2, Methane, Nitrous oxide
b) CO2, Argon, Nitrous oxide
c) CO2, Methane, Chlorine
d) CO2, Methane, Flourine

Question.  _____ is a commonly used chemical method for purifying water.
a) 
Brominization
b) Flourination
c) Filtration
d) Chlorination

Question.  Ganga Action Plan is associated with
a) 
Increase of fish culture in the Ganges
b) Reduce Ganga water pollution
c) Construct more bridges over the Ganges
d) Increase water transport on the Ganges

Question.  Van Mahotsav is
a) 
Planting trees in January
b) Cutting trees in January
c) Cutting trees in July
d) Planting trees in July 

MCQs for Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water Science Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 18 Pollution of Air and Water Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 Science Pollution of Air and Water MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 Science Pollution of Air and Water MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Science Pollution of Air and Water MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 Science Pollution of Air and Water MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 Science Pollution of Air and Water MCQs?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 Science Pollution of Air and Water MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.