CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad

IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Select a figure from the options which will complete the given figure matrix.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-20

Answer : b

Question. Ajay runs 30 m towards East, turns right and runs 20 m. He turns right and runs 8 m. He again turns left and runs 6 m and then turns left and runs 15 m.
Finally he turns left and runs 7 m. In which direction is he facing now?
A. North
B. North-East
C. East
D. West
Answer : A

Question. Find the missing number, if same rule is followed in all three figures.

A. 38
B. 36
C. 12
D. 15
Answer : D

Question. Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circle facing the centre.
(i) A, who is sitting immediately between G and C, is just opposite to F.
(ii) E, who is sitting immediately between H and C is second to the right of A and second to the left of F.
(iii) D is sitting second to the left of G.

Who is sitting between D and G?
A. A
B. B
C. F
D. E
Answer : B

Question. Count the number of cubes in the given figure.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-18

A. 35
B. 36
C. 26
D. 34
Answer : B

Question. In a certain code language, '315' means 'good sweet fruit', '632' means 'good red rose' and '295' means 'rose and fruit'. Which of the following stands for 'fruit' in that language?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2
Answer : B

Question. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CLASSROOM each of which has as many letters between them in the word as there are between them in the English alphabet?
A. Three
B. Five
C. Four
D. Two
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following Venn diagrams correctly describes the relationship amongst, "Clothes, Flowers and Bright things"?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-17

Answer : D

Question. Select a figure from the options which satisfies the same conditions of placement of dots as in Fig. (X).

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-16

Answer : A

Question. Select the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-15

Answer : C

Question. Find the next term in the given series. PMT, OOQ, NQN, MSK, ?
A. LWI
B. LVH
C. LVI
D. LUH
Answer : D

Question. Select the correct mirror image of Fig. (X), if the mirror is placed vertically to the left.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-14

Answer : B

Question. In which of the following figures, Fig. (X) is exactly embedded as one of its part?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-13

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-12

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following figures will complete the given figure series?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-11

Answer : B

Question. A square transparent Sheet (X) with a pattern and a dotted line is given. Select the option figure from the options which shows the folded form of Sheet (X) along the dotted line.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-10

Answer : C

MATHEMATICAL REASONING

Question. Which of the following options is not true with respect to given number line?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-7

A. B is greater than –10.
B. A is greater than 0.
C. A is greater than B.
D. B is greater than 0.
Answer : D

Question. Out of 5 brands of chocolates in a shop, a boy has to purchase the brand which is most liked by children. What measure of central tendency would be most appropriate if the data is provided to him?
A. Mean
B. Mode
C. Median
D. Any of the three
Answer : B

Question. Solve : 0.06x + 0.09 (15 – x) = 0.07 (15)
A. 12
B. 0.10
C. 10
D. 0.01
Answer : C

Question. If l || m and CD is transversal, ∠1 and ∠2 represents .............

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-8

A. Co-interior angles
B. Corresponding angles
C. Alternate interior angles
D. Exterior angles
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is correct relation between x and y?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-9

A. x > y
B. x < y
C. x = y
D. x/y = 1/2
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following triangles is congruent to the given triangle?

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. The product of 231/119 and 117/118 is greater than 231/119.
B. The product of 17/25 and 117/225 is greater than 17/25.
C. The product of 1735/2001 and 2734/2724 is greater than 1735/2001
D. 1/3 of 4/5 of is greater than 3/4 of 8/7.
Answer : C

Question. The runs scored in a cricket match by 11 players is as follows:
9, 15, 121, 51, 101, 81, 50, 16, 82, 11, 11
Find the mean, mode and median respectively of this data.
A. 48, 11, 51
B. 49.81, 11, 51
C. 49.90, 11, 50
D. 49.81, 11, 50
Answer : D

Question. In the given figure, ABCD is a trapezium. FG and EC are straight lines. Find ∠GBC.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-5

A. 70°
B. 105°
C. 150°
D. 60°
Answer : B

Question. In the given figure, which of the following is CORRECT?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-4

A. ΔPQR ≅ ΔRSP
B. ΔPQR ≅ ΔSRP
C. ΔPQR ≅ ΔRPS
D. ΔPQR ≅ ΔSPR
Answer : A

Question. In the given figure, the small rectangles in the rectangle PQRS are identical. What is the ratio of the shaded portion to the unshaded portion?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-3

A. 3 : 5
B. 2 : 1
C. 2 : 5
D. 3 : 7
Answer : A

Question. If 55% of 1000 ÷ 60% of 2000 = k : 2k + 2, then find the sum of digits of k.
A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 3
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following number lines correctly shows the rational number 9/7 ÷ 24/14 ?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-2

Answer : A

Question. Given a rectangular ground is 90 m long and 32 m broad. In the middle of the ground there is a circular tank of radius 14 metres. Find the cost of turfing the remaining portion at the rate of ₹ 2.50 per square metre.
A. ₹ 5660
B. ₹ 4295
C. ₹ 5525
D. ₹ 6250
Answer : A

Question. Find the value of 4c2/6 - 25, when c = 9.
A. 24
B. 72
C. 29
D. 35
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT ?
A. −5/8 lies to the left of 0 on the number line.
B. On the number line, 3/7 lies to the right of 0.
C. The rational numbers 1/2 and − 1/2 are on opposite sides of 0 on the number line.
D. Sum of rational numbers 5/3 and − 5/3 is not zero.
Answer : D

Question. Simplify : 63− (−3)[{−2 − 8 − 3}÷ 3{5 + (−2)(−1)}]
A. 26
B. 48
C. 62
D. 96
Answer : C

Question. Shifting one term from one side of an equation to the another side with a change of sign in known as.
A. Commutativity
B. Transposition
C. Distributivity
D. Associativity
Answer : B

Question. Kiran spent ₹6x on a book, ₹6 on food and had ₹18 left. What was the sum of money she had at first?
Express your answer in terms of x.
A. ₹(6x + 18)
B. ₹(6x + 24)
C. ₹64x
D. ₹24x
Answer : B

Question. The given figure is formed by 2 quarter circles and the area of the shaded square is 49 cm2. Find the perimeter of the figure. (Take π = 22/7)

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E-1

A. 122 cm
B. 108 cm
C. 86 cm
D. 94 cm
Answer : A

EVERYDAY MATHeMATICS

Question. A tree is broken at a height of 5 m from the ground and its top touches the ground at a distance of 12 m from the base of the tree. Find the original height of
the tree.
A. 10 m
B. 15 m
C. 13 m
D. 18 m
Answer : D

Question. A board 7 feet 9 inches long is divided into 3 equal parts. What is the length of each part?
A. 2 feet 9 inches
B. 2 feet 7 inches
C. 2 feet 12 inches
D. 2 feet 3 inches
Answer : B

Question. Tarun studies for 5(1/4)hours daily. He devotes 2(3/4) hours of his time for English and Mathematics.
How much time does he devote for other subjects ?
A. 2 hours
B. 4(2/3)hours
C. 2(1/2)hours
D. 3(1/4)hours
Answer : C

Question. Rihana took a loan of ₹ 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid ₹ 432 as interest at the end of the loan period.
Find the time period she has take to return the loan.
A. 3.6 years
B. 6 years
C. 18 years
D. Cannot be determined
Answer : B

Question. A shopkeeper sold an article for ₹ 2090.42 without any loss or profit. Approximately, what will be the profit percent, if he sold that article for ₹ 2602.58?
A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 30%
Answer : C

Question. Perimeter of a rectangular garden is 1.2 × 105 km and length is 0.2 × 105 km. Find the area of the garden in standard form.
A. 8 × 106 km2
B. 0.8 × 108 km2
C. 80 × 108 km2
D. 8.0 × 108 km2
Answer : D

Question. Find the cost of carpeting the room 13 m long and 9 m broad at the rate of ₹ 12.40 per square metre.
A. ₹ 1596
B. ₹ 1800
C. ₹ 1934
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. The ages of two persons differ by 16 years. If 6 years ago, the elder one be 3 times as old as the younger one, find their present ages.
A. 15 years and 31 years
B. 14 years and 30 years
C. 12 years and 28 years
D. 10 years and 26 years
Answer : B

Question. Every floor of 25 storey building is 5 m high. If a lift moves 2 metres every second, how long will it take to move from 3rd floor to 15th floor?
A. 32 seconds
B. 40 seconds
C. 30 seconds
D. 25 seconds
Answer : C

Question. Payal can cover a certain distance in 1 hr 24 mins by covering two-third of the distance at 4 km/hr and the rest at 5 km/hr. Find the total distance.
A. 2 km
B. 4 km
C. 8 km
D. 6 km
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. In a triangle, there are 3 different angles. Which of the following statements is/are definitely true about the angles?
(i) Sum of all the angles is 100°.
(ii) One angle is obtuse and other two are acute and right angle respectively.
(iii) Sum of any two angles is always less than 180°.
A. (i) only
B. (ii) and (iii) both
C. (iii) only
D. (i) and (iii) both
Answer : C

Question. Choose the correct option matching the result given in the columns.

Column-IColumn-II
Manisha has ` 1500. She
spends 30% of the money
on a watch and 10% of the
remainder on a top. Find
the money left with her.
The cost of a computer
book is ₹1500. It was
sold at loss of 15%. What
is the selling price of it?

A. Value in column-I is greater.
B. Value in column-II is greater.
C. Values in both columns are same.
D. No relation can be established between the two columns.
Answer : B

Question. Fill in the blanks with the help of options, given in the box.
I. In ....P..... sketch of the solid, the measurements are kept proportional.
II. A .....Q.... polygon has as many lines of symmetry as it has sides.
III. A .....R.... is a skeleton-outline of a solid that can be folded to make the solid
IV. While rectangle is a 2-D figure, .....S.... is a 3-D figure.
          P                 Q            R           S
A. Oblique      Regular      Net     Cuboid
B. Isometric   Irregular      Net     Cuboid
C. Oblique      Irregular     Net     Cuboid
D. Isometric   Regular       Net     Cuboid
Answer : D

Question. Find the value of x + y + z in Fig. (i) and Fig. (ii) respectively

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-E

A. 225°, 320°
B. 320°, 225°
C. 320°, 215°
D. 215°, 320°
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements is correct ?
Statement I : If (5/4)5 x (5/4)11 = (5/4)8x, then x = 2
Statement II : If (2/5)3 x (2/5)7 = (2/5)x-1, then x = 11
A. Only statement I
B. Only statement II
C. Both statement I and statement II
D. Neither statement I nor statement II
Answer : C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.