Practice CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Database Management System MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Database Management System Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Computer Science Database Management System
Class 9 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Database Management System
Database Management System MCQ Questions Class 9 Computer Science with Answers
Question. ROLLBACK in a database is ________ statement ?
a) TCL
b) DCL
c) DML
d) DDL
Answer : A
Question. A prescribed set of well-defined instructions for solving mathematical problems is called __________ ?
a) a compiler
b) a code
c) a description
d) an algorithm
Answer : D
Question. Data independency in DBMS is known as ?
a) Data modeling
b) Data hiding
c) Data capturing
d) Data consistency
Answer : A
Question. Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called file ?
a) updating
b) upgrading
c) restructiring
d) renewing
Answer : A
Question. __________ represents raw facts, whereas __________ is data made meaningful ?
a) Information, reporting
b) Data, information
c) Information, bits
d) Records, bytes
Answer : B
Question. External database is ?
a) Database created in EXCEL
b) Database created using DBMS package
c) Database created in MS-Word
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and columns are called __________ ?
a) transaction sheets
b) registers
c) business forms
d) spreadsheets
Answer : D
Question. A collection of conceptual tools for describing data, relationships, semantics and constraints is referred to as ?
a) ER model
b) Data base
c) Data Model
d) DBMS
Answer : C
Question. What refers to a set of characters of a particular design ?
a) keyface
b) formation
c) calligraph
d) typeface
Answer : D
Question. The method of file organization in which data records in a file are arranged in a specified order according to key filed is known as the ?
a) Direct access method
b) Queuing method
c) Predetermined method
d) Sequential access method
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input ?
a) Data is processed as soon as it is input
b) Data is input at the time it is collected
c) Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer
d) Source documents are not used
Answer : C
Question. Which of these is considered intelligent CASE tool ?
a) Toolkit
b) Methodology companion
c) Workbench
d) Upper CASe
Answer : C
Question. A data dictionary doesn’t provide information about ?
a) where data is located
b) the size of the disk storage disk
c) who owns or is responsible for the data
d) how the data is used
Answer : B
Question. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of __________ ?
a) spooling
b) identity theft
c) spoofing
d) hacking
Answer : A
Question. Files are organised by storing them in _________ ?
a) tables
b) databases
c) folders
d) graphs
Answer : C
Question. The issues that deals with the collection and use of data about individuals is ?
a) access
b) publicity
c) accuracy
d) privacy
Answer : D
Question. The database administrator is, in effect, the coordinator between the _____ and the _____ ?
a) DBMS; database
b) application program; database
c) database, users
d) application programs; users
Answer : C
Question. The main purpose(s) of a database management program is to ?
a) allow users to retrieve and analyze stored records.
b) provide a way to store information about specified entities.
c) make it possible for users to store information as interrelated records.
d) a, b, and c above
Answer : D
Question. Files are organised by storing them in ?
a) tables
b) databases
c) folders
d) graphs
Answer : C
Question. Numbers in table columns are usually ?
a) right-aligned
b) left-aligned
c) justified
d) centered
Answer : A
Question. A telephone number, a birth date, and a customer name are all examples of ?
a) a record
b) data
c) a file
d) a database
Answer : D
Question. Example of non-numeric data is ?
a) Employee address
b) Examination score
c) Bank balance
d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. Databases overall structure is maintained in a file called ?
a) Redolog file
b) Data file
c) Control file
d) All of the above
Answer : C
Question. The following are components of a database except ________ ?
a) user data
b) metadata
c) reports
d) indexes
Answer : C
Question. An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ ?
a) single-user database application
b) multiuser database application
c) e-commerce database application
d) data mining database application
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Basic Utilities in Ubuntu Linux MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Boolean Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Database Management System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Editing and Formatting Documents MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science email and Security on Internet MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science History and Evolution of Computers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Input and Output Devices MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Computers MCQs Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Operating System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Presentation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to the Internet MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Ubuntu Linux MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Ubuntu Linux GUI MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Windows MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Word Processing MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Number System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Storage Devices MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Tables and Mail Merge MCQs |
MCQs for Database Management System Computer Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Database Management System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Database Management System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Database Management System NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Database Management System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Database Management System Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Database Management System MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Database Management System MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Database Management System MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Database Management System MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.