CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Random Function Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Computer Science Random Function

Class 11 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Random Function

Random Function MCQ Questions Class 11 Computer Science with Answers

Question. What does the following statement do?
import random
a) Imports the random module
b) Imports a random module from a list of modules
c) Imports the random function
d) imports the directory named random

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
from random import
x = [0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10]
print(sample(x, 3))
a) A dictionary containing 3 random keys from list x
b) Three random integer values between 0 and 10
c) A list containing 3 random elements from list x
d) A tuple containing 2 random elements from list x

Answer : C

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random
x = [3, 8, 6, 5, 0]
y = random.shuffle(x)
print(y)
a) A random element from the list x
b) The shuffled list x with the elements mixed up
c) None
d) A random element from the list x, excluding 3 and 0

Answer : C

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random
print(random.sample(range(5, 20), 4))
a) A list of 5 unique numbers within the range of 4 to 19
b) A list of 5 unique numbers within the range of 5 to 20
c) A list of 4 unique numbers within the range of 5 to 19
d) A tuple of 4 unique numbers within the range of 5 to 19

Answer : C

Question. What is the output of the code shown below?
import random
random.choice(2,3,4)
a) An integer other than 2, 3 and 4
b) Either 2, 3 or 4
c) Error
d) 3 only

Answer : B

Question. The output of the following Python code is either 1 or 2.
import random
random.randint(1,2)
a) True
b) False
c) none
d) Error

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random as rd
print(rd.randint(4,7))
a) A random float value between 4 and 7, including 4 and 7
b) A random float value between 4 and 7, excluding 4 and 7
c) A random integer value between 4 and 7, excluding 4 and 7
d) A random integer value between 4 and 7, including 4 and 7

Answer : D

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random
x = [3, 8, 6, 5, 0]
random.shuffle(x)
print(x)
a) A random element from the list x
b) The shuffled list x with the elements mixed up
c) A random element from the list x, excluding 3 and 0
d) A random element from the list elements 3 and 0

Answer : B

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random
print(random.sample(range(20), 5))
a) A list of 5 unique numbers within the range of 0 to 19
b) A list of 5 unique numbers within the range of 0 to 20
c) A list of 4 unique numbers within the range of 0 to 19
d) A tuple of 5 unique numbers within the range of 0 to 19

Answer : A

Question. To include the use of functions which are present in the random library, we must use the option:
a) import random
b) random.h
c) import.random
d) random.random

Answer : B

Question. What is the output of the function shown below if the random module has already been imported?
>>>import random
>>>random.randint(3.5,7)
a) Error
b) Any integer between 3.5 and 7, including 7
c) Any integer between 3.5 and 7, excluding 7
d) The integer closest to the mean of 3.5 and 7

Answer : B

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random as rd
print(rd.random())
a) A random float value between 0 and 1
b) A random integer value between 0 and 1
c) A random float value between 0 and 10
d) A random integer value between 0 and 10

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random
print(int(random.random()*10))
a) 10
b) A random integer number within the range of 0 to 9
c) None
d) A random floating point number within the range of 0 to 9

Answer : B

Question. What is the output of the program given below:
import random
x = random.random()
y= random.randint(0,4)
print(int(x),”:”, y+int(x))
a) 0: 0
b) 2 : 4
c) 1: 6
d) 0 : 5

Answer : A

Question. Which type of elements are accepted by random.shuffle()?
a) strings
b) Lists
c) tuples
d) integers

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following can be a possible output after the following statements?
from random import
print(sample(range(0,10), 3))
a) [4, 11, 30]
b) [3, 15, 10]
c) [1, 5, 7, 4]
d) [1, 5, 0]

Answer : D

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random
print(int(random.random()*10) + 1)
a) 11
b) A random integer number within the range of 0 to 11
c) None
d) A random whole number within the range of 1 to 10

Answer : D

Question. What is the output of the function shown below (random module has already been imported)?
>>>random.choice(‘sun’)
a) sun
b) u
c) either s, u or n
d) Error

Answer : C

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random
x = [3, 8, 6, 5, 0]
print(random.choice(x))
a) A random element from the list x
b) The list x
c) A random element from the list x, excluding 3 and 0
d) A random element from the list elements 3 and 0

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
import random
x = [‘Monday’, ‘Tuesday’, ‘Wednesday’, ‘Thursday’, ‘Friday’,
‘Saturday’, ‘Sunday’]
print(x[random.randint(0, len(x) – 1)])
a) IndexError
b) A random day from all the seven days
c) A random day from all the days except Sunday
d) A random day from all the days except Monday

Answer : D

MCQs for Random Function Computer Science Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Random Function to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Random Function to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Random Function NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Random Function, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Computer Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Random Function Computer Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computer Science Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computer Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs?

Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computer Science Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.