CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Dictionary in Python Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python

Class 11 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Dictionary in Python

Dictionary in Python MCQ Questions Class 11 Computer Science with Answers

Question. What will be the output of the following Python code?
a={1:5,2:3,3:4}
a.pop(3)
print(a)
a) {1: 5}
b) {1: 5, 2: 3}
c) Error, syntax error for pop() method
d) {1: 5, 3: 4}

Answer : B

Question. In order to store values in terms of key and value we use what core data type
a) list
b) tuple
c) class
d) dictionary

Answer : D

Question. What will be the output?
d = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}

“john” in d
a) True
b) False
c) None
d) Error

Answer : A

Question. Suppose d = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}, to delete the entry for “john” what command do we use:
a) d.delete(“john”:40)
b) d.delete(“john”)
c) del d[“john”]
d) del d(“john”:40)

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is correct?
a) In python, a dictionary can have two same keys with different values.
b) In python, a dictionary can have two same values with different keys
c) In python, a dictionary can have two same keys or same values but cannot have two same key-value pair
d) In python, a dictionary can neither have two same keys nor two same values.

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following will give error?
Suppose dict1={“a”:1,”b”:2,”c”:3}
a) print(len(dict1))
b) print(dict1.get(“b”))
c) dict1[“a”]=5
d) None of these.

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a declaration of the dictionary?
a) {1: ‘A’, 2: ‘B’}
b) dict([[1,”A”],[2,”B”]])
c) {1,”A”,2”B”}
d) { }

Answer : C

Question. What will be the output of the following Python code?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
b=a.copy()
b[2]=”D”
print(a)
a) Error, copy() method doesn’t exist for dictionaries
b) {1: ‘A’, 2: ‘B’, 3: ‘C’}
c) {1: ‘A’, 2: ‘D’, 3: ‘C’}
d) “None” is printed

Answer : B

Question. What is the output of the following code?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
for i,j in a.items():
print(i,j,end=” “)
a) 1 A 2 B 3 C
b) 1 2 3
c) A B C
d) 1:”A” 2:”B” 3:”C”

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements create a dictionary?
a) d = {}
b) d = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}
c) d = {40:”john”, 45:”peter”}
d) All of the mentioned

Answer : D

Question. What will be the output?
d1 = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}
d2 = {“john”:466, “peter”:45}
d1 > d2
a) True
b) False
c) Error
d) None

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is correct with respect to above Python code? d = {“a”:3 ,”b”: 7}
print(list(d.keys()))
a) a dictionary d is created.
b) a and b are the keys of dictionary d.
c) 3 and 7 are the values of dictionary d
d) All of the above.

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following will delete key_value pair for key=”tiger” in dictionary?
dic={“lion”:”wild”, “tiger”:”wild”, “cat”:”domestic”, “dog”:”domestic”}
a) del dic[“tiger”]
b) dic[“tiger”].delete()
c) delete(dic.[“tiger”])
d) del(dic.[“tiger”])

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
print(a.get(1,4))
a) 1
b) A
c) 4
d) Invalid syntax for get method

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output of the following Python code?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
a.clear()
print(a)
a) None
b) { None:None, None:None, None:None}
c) {1:None, 2:None, 3:None}
d) { }

Answer : D

Question. What is the output of the following code?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
for i,j in a.items():
print(i,j,end=” “)
a) 1 A 2 B 3 C
b) 1 2 3
c) A B C
d) 1:”A” 2:”B” 3:”C”

Answer : A

Question. What is the output of the following code?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}

print(a.setdefault(3))
a) {1: ‘A’, 2: ‘B’, 3: ‘C’} c) d)
b) C
c) {1: 3, 2: 3, 3: 3}
d) No method called setdefault() exists for dictionary

Answer : B

Question. What is the output? d = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}
d[“john”]
a) 40
b) 45
c) “john”
d) “peter”

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output of above Python code?
d1={“abc”:5,”def”:6,”ghi”:7}
print(d1[0])
a) abc
b) 5
c) {“abc”:5}
d) Error

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following Python codes will give same output if
(i) dict.pop(“book”)
(ii) del dict[“book”]
(iii) dict.update({“diary”:1,”novel”:5})
dict={“diary”:1,”book”:3,”novel”:5}
a) i, ii, iii
b) i, ii
c) i, iii
d) ii, iii

Answer : B

Question. What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
a.setdefault(4,”D”)
print(a)
a) {1: ‘A’, 2: ‘B’, 3: ‘C’, 4: ‘D’}
b) None
c) Error
d) [1,3,6,10]

Answer : A

Question. Read the code shown below carefully and pick out the keys?
d = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}
a) “john”, 40, 45, and “peter”
b) “john” and “peter”
c) 40 and 45
d) d = (40:”john”, 45:”peter”)

Answer : B

Question. Suppose d = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}. To obtain the number of entries in dictionary which command do we use?
a) d.size()
b) len
c) size
d) d.len()

Answer : B

Question. What will be the output?
d = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}
print(list(d.keys()))
a) [“john”, “peter”]
b) [“john”:40, “peter”:45]
c) (“john”, “peter”)
d) (“john”:40, “peter”:45)

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output of above Python code?
d1={“abc”:5,”def”:6,”ghi”:7}
print(d1[0])
a) abc
b) 5
c) {“abc”:5}
d) Error

Answer : D

Question. What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
print(a.get(5,4))
a) 1
b) A
c) 4
d) Invalid syntax for get method

Answer : C

Question. What will be the output of the following Python code?
a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
for i in a:
print(i,end=” “)
a) 1 2 3
b) ‘A’ ‘B’ ‘C’
c) 1 ‘A’ 2 ‘B’ 3 ‘C’
d) Error, it should be: for i in a.items():

Answer : A

Question. What will be the output?
d1 = {“john”:40, “peter”:45}
d2 = {“john”:466, “peter”:45}
d1 == d2
a) True
b) False
c) None
d) Error

Answer : B

Question. What will the below Python code do?
dict={“Phy”:94,”Che”:70,”Bio”:82,”Eng”:95}
dict.update({“Che”:72,”Bio”:80})
a) It will create new dictionary as dict={“Che”:72,”Bio”:80} and old dict will be deleted.
b) It will throw an error as dictionary cannot be updated.
c) It will simply update the dictionary as dict={“Phy”:94,”Che”:72,”Bio”:80,”Eng”:95}
d) It will not throw any error but it will not do any changes in dict

Answer : C

Question. Keys of the dictionary must be :
a) Similar
b) Unique
c) Can be similar or unique
d) All of these

Answer : B

Question. Which of these about a dictionary is false?
a) The values of a dictionary can be accessed using keys
b) The keys of a dictionary can be accessed using values
c) Dictionaries aren’t ordered
d) Dictionaries are mutable

Answer : B

Question. What will be the output of the following Python code?
>>> a={1:”A”,2:”B”,3:”C”}
>>> a.items()
a) Syntax error
b) dict_items([(‘A’), (‘B’), (‘C’)])
c) dict_items([(1,2,3)])
d) dict_items([(1, ‘A’), (2, ‘B’), (3, ‘C’)])

Answer : D

MCQs for Dictionary in Python Computer Science Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Dictionary in Python to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Dictionary in Python to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Dictionary in Python NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Dictionary in Python , you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Computer Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Dictionary in Python  Computer Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computer Science Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computer Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs?

Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computer Science Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.