CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements MCQ Set 03

Practice CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements MCQ Set 03 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 2 Human Settlements Geography with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 Human Settlements

Class 12 Geography students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Human Settlements

Chapter 2 Human Settlements MCQ Questions Class 12 Geography with Answers

Question: Which were the first million cities in the world?

a) Mumbai

b) Singapore

c) London

d) Tokyo 

Answer : C

 

Question: Name the country with 100% urban population.

a) Singapore

b) Japan

c) Great Britain

d) USA 

Answer : A

 

Question: Which of the following is not a pattern of human settlement?

a) Linear

b) Circular

c) Star-shaped

d) Hamleted 

Answer : D

 

Question: Which of the following is not aype of human settlement?

a) Clustered

b) Semi-clustered

c) Hamleted

d) Linear 

Answer : D

 

Question:  Who coined the word, CONURBATION?

a) Patrick Geddes

b) Amartya sen

c) Jene Gottman

d) Ratzel 

Answer : A

 

Question:  Which one of the following forms of settlement develops along either side of roads, rivers or canals?

a) Circular

b) Linear

c) Cross-shaped

d) Square 

Answer : B

 

Question:  Who coined the word, MEGALOPOLIS?

a) Patrick Geddes

b) Jean Guttmann

c) Ratzel

d) Sample 

Answer : B

 

Question:  Which of the following is a planned city?

a) Canberra

b) Mumbai

c) Calcutta

d) Lucknow 

Answer : A

 

Question:  In which of the following regions has the oldest well-documented urban settlement found?

a) Huang He valley

b) Indus valley

c) Nile valley

d) Mesopotamia 

Answer : D

 

Question: How many of the following cities in India have attained the million status in 2011?

a) 42

b) 48

c) 53

d) 56 

Answer : C 

 

Question: Which of following is the functional classification of an urban settlement?

a) Administrative

b) Industrial.

c) Mining Town

d) all of the above 

Answer : D

 

Question: The Population size of Metropolitian city is

a) less than 1 million

b) 1-5 million

c) more than 5 million

d) none of the above 

Answer : B

 

Question: Urbanization is expressed in terms of

a) Absolute number.

b) Ratio

c) Percentage

d) None of the above 

Answer : C

 

Question: Towns are classified on the basis of Evolution as -.

a) Ancient Towns

b) Modern Towns

c) Medieval Towns

d) All of the above 

Answer : D

 

Question:  The type of settlement is locally known as Para, pani, Nagal and dhani is

a) Clustered

b) Semi Clustered

c) Hamleted

d) Dispersed 

Answer : C

 

Question: 6 Which of the following is Garrison Town

a) Agra

b) Jharia

c) Kolkata

d) Varanasi 

Answer : A

 

Question: 7 What is the Population size of Class 1 town or city

a) 5000-9999

b) 10000-19999

c) 100000 & more

d) less than 5000 

Answer : C

 

Question: 8 Which of the following is a Mega city?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Bengaluru

d) All the above 

Answer : D

 

Question:  Which of the following is Medieval town

a) Agra

b) Varanasi

c) Jamshedpur

d) Chandigarh 

Answer : A

 

Question: Which of the following is an educational Town

a) Varanasi

b) Aligarh

c) Pilani

d) All the above 

Answer : D

MCQs for Chapter 2 Human Settlements Geography Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Human Settlements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Geography released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Human Settlements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Human Settlements NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Geography MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Human Settlements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Geography created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Human Settlements Geography

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Geography MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Geography topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements MCQ Set 03?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements MCQ Set 03 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Geography are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Geography Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements MCQ Set 03 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Geography MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements MCQ Set 03, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Geography.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements MCQ Set 03?

Yes, Geography MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Geography Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements MCQ Set 03 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Geography.