CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D

Practice CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 1 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 1 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 1 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 1 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 1 Science with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Which of the following objects can roll but not slide?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-20

Answer : D

Question. Find the missing alphabet.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-19

A. S
B. R
C. T
D. U
Answer : A

Question. If Himani’s class test is on 4th Thursday of August 20XX, then on which date is her test?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-18

A. 29th August
B. 21st August
C. 25th August
D. 18th August
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following letters is 5th from the right end?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-17

Answer : D

Question. There is a certain relationship between the pair of figures given on either side of : : .
Identify the relationship of the given pair and find the missing figure.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-16

Answer : B

SCIENCE

Question. We eat the seeds of __________.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-15

Answer : A

Question. Select the statement which shows that living things need non-living things to stay alive.
A. Living things breathe air.
B. Living things drink water.
C. Living things can reproduce.
D. Both A and B
Answer : D

Question. Alia is going to stay at a cold place. She will need all of the following clothing items except __________.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-14

Answer : C

Question. X is an insect because it has __________.
A. Six legs
B. Two wings
C. Beak
D. Both A and B
Answer : A

Question. The boy shown here CANNOT

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-13

A. Hear the ringing alarm clock
B. Smell the fragrance of a rose flower
C. Identify a strawberry ice-cream
D. Identify which tree has greener leaves
Answer : D

Question. We should NEVER __________.
A. Keep our books in the bookshelf
B. Take bath twice a day
C. Push each other on staircase
D. Flush the toilet after use
Answer : C

Question. Which of these words does NOT rhyme with any water body present on Earth?
Clue – Bond : Pond
A. Shiver
B. Cake
C. Bug
D. Bring
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following road signs indicates the presence of speed breaker ahead?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-12

Answer : D

Question. A blown-up football is heavier than a blown-out football because ________.
A. Air has weight
B. Air fills space
C. Air gives shape to things
D. Air is needed for burning
Answer : A

Question. A New Moon means there is ___________ in the sky.
A. Full Moon
B. No Moon
C. Half Moon
D. Crescent Moon
Answer : B

Question. Select the INCORRECT statement out of the following.
A. Water is essential for all living things.
B. Water comes from rain.
C. Steam and water droplets are two different forms of water.
D. Mist is water that contains smoke.
Answer : D

Question. Select the correct statement about X shown in the picture.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-11

A. We should use it to overtake other vehicles.
B. It is a zebra crossing, which helps only disabled people to cross the road safely.
C. We should use it to cross the road when the traffic light is green for vehicles.
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. Ravi falls ill very frequently. He should take more of ________ in his diet.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-10

Answer : B

Question. All of the following festivals are celebrated in winter season except __________.
A. Christmas
B. Republic Day
C. Lohri
D. Independence Day
Answer : D

Question. Refer to the given statements made by four children and select the child who made a WRONG statement.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-9

Answer : B

Question. X is a plant that needs support to grow upwards and bears round, green fruits in bunches.
X is ________.

A. Watermelon
B. Grapevine
C. Money plant
D. Bean plant
Answer : B

Question. Select the INCORRECT statement out of the following.
A. Animals which we keep in our homes as companions are called pet animals.
B. Animals which we keep in farms to get useful things and other help are called domestic animals.
C. Animals found in the forest are called flesh-eating animals.
D. Animals like tiger and bear are called wild animals.
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following body parts is present in highest number in our body?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-8

Answer : D

Question. Look at the given classification table. Select the option that correctly identifies the headings X and Y.

XY
Rose plantNotebook
DuckRubber band
FishHouse

           X                                     Y
A. Living things              Non-living things
B. Natural things            Man-made things
C. Things once alive      Things never alive
D. Both A and B
Answer : D

Question. After seeing the weather report in the newspaper, Rohit carried umbrella and goggles with him while going to school. The report in the newspaper must be showing the ________ sign

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-7

Answer : B

Question. Select the plant which is of the same type as shown in the picture.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-6

A. Coriander
B. Mango
C. Banana
D. Mint
Answer : B

Question. Arrange the given stages in the correct order in which they occur in the life of a plant.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-5

A. r q p s
B. r p q s
C. s q r p
D. s p q r
Answer : B

Question. Select the natural thing which is non-living.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-4

Answer : D

Question. Select the option containing items that should be kept in the same room of a house.
A. Bucket, Soap, Towel, Knife
B. Cooker, Plate, Book, Bowl
C. Sofa, Chair, Table, Flower vase
D. Bed, Fan, Shampoo, Pillow
Answer : C

Question. Select the correct match of the animal and the number of letters in its home name.
A. Horse – 3
B. Lion – 5
C. Bee – 4
D. Eagle – 6
Answer : C

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. X is a living thing but it cannot move. Y is a non-living thing but it can grow in size upto a certain limit. Select the option that correctly identifies X and Y.
      X                             Y
A. Hen                      Magnet
B. Horse                   Wood log
C. Mango tree          Gel bead
D. Bean plant           Metal beads
Answer : C

Question. Plants can be classified into five types ranging from trees to creepers. Select the option that contains one example of each type.
A. Coriander, Mint, Watermelon, Mango, Bean
B. Coconut, Banana, Rose, Watermelon, Pea
C. Coconut, Mango, Banana, Rose, Wheat
D. Wheat, Mint, Coriander, Cotton, Tulsi
Answer : B

Question. Refer to the given flow chart to identify the animals P, Q and R and select the correct option

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-3

 PQR
AFrogDuckBear
BManSparrowFrog
CCowManDuck
DCockroachHenFish

Answer : B

Question. Objects related to which of the following road signs is NOT hidden in the given word grid?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-1

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-2

Answer : C

Question. Read the given statements made by four friends and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D

A. Ria used the sense which also helps to identify colour of flower.
B. Neha used the sense which also helps to respond to a phone’s ring.
C. Sonam used the sense which also helps to identify spicy soup.
D. Komal used the sense which also helps to identify the fragrance spread in a room.
Answer : C

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 1

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 1 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 1. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 1 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 1 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 1 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 1 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 1 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D, Class 1 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 1 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 1 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.