CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes

Download the latest CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes in PDF format. These Class 12 Economics revision notes are carefully designed by expert teachers to align with the 2025-26 syllabus. These notes are great daily learning and last minute exam preparation and they simplify complex topics and highlight important definitions for Class 12 students.

Chapter-wise Revision Notes for Class 12 Economics Part A Microeconomics Chapter 5 Market Equilibrium

To secure a higher rank, students should use these Class 12 Economics Part A Microeconomics Chapter 5 Market Equilibrium notes for quick learning of important concepts. These exam-oriented summaries focus on difficult topics and high-weightage sections helpful in school tests and final examinations.

Part A Microeconomics Chapter 5 Market Equilibrium Revision Notes for Class 12 Economics

Question. The want satisfying power of a good is known as .................... .
a) Utility
b) Usefulness
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of (a) and (b)

Answer : A

Question. If a consumer is in equilibrium consuming one commodity, how will he respond to a fall in price of the commodity?
a) Decrease the consumption of the commodity
b) Increase the consumption of the commodity
c) Consumption will remain constant
d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Law of Equi-Marginal utility is a law of
a) Production of Wealth
b) Consumption of Wealth
c) Distribution of Wealth
d) Exchange of Wealth

Answer : B

Question. When MU is zero, TU will be ................. .
a) maximum
b) maximum and constant
c) constant
d) minimum

Answer : B

Question. The unit of utility is known as ................. .
a) marginal utility
b) MUM
c) utils
d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. The law of equi-marginal utility considers price of money as
a) zero
b) less than one
c) more than one
d) one

Answer : D

Question. According to cardinal measurement of utility                                                         
a) Utility is quantitative
b) Utility is qualitative
c) Utility is both quantitative and qualitative
d) Utility is constant

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is/are the feature(s) of utility?
a) Subjective in nature
b) Depending upon of urgency of wants
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of (a) and (b)

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an assumption of consumer equilibrium (through utility analysis)?
a) Rationality
b) The cardinal measurability of utility
c) Constancy of the MU of money
d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. In case of single commodity, the consumer will be in equilibrium when ....... .
a) MUX/MU= MUM
b) MUX/P= MUM
c) PX/P= MUx
d) MU= MUM

Answer : B

Question. Law of equi-marginal utility is called
a) Law of increasing utility
b) Law of diminishing utility
c) Law of substitution
d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Consumer’s equilibrium takes at a point where
a) MU = Price
b) MU < Price
c) MU > Price
d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. When total utility increases at a diminishing rate, marginal utility will be
a) increasing
b) diminishing
c) constant
d) diminishing but positive

Answer : D

Question. Total Utility derived from consumption of commodity will begin to fall ...... .
a) with every additional unit consumed
b) when Total Utility curve becomes flat
c) when Marginal Utility starts falling
d) when Marginal Utility becomes negative

Answer : D

Question. ………… curve is a downward sloping curve cutting the X-axis.
a)Marginal Utility
b) Total Utility
c) Average Utility
d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer : A

Question. Utility can be measured by
a) Money
b) Exchange of goods
c) Weight of the good
d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Cardinal utility approach was given by ..................... .
a) Prof. Alfred Marshall
b) Prof. Hicks
c) Prof. Samuelson
d) Prof. Gossen

Answer : A

Question. Utility approach is ...... .
a) cardinal
b) ordinal
c) both cardinal and ordinal
d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Exceptions to law of diminishing marginal utility include
a) reading
b) money
c) acquiring knowledge
d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. In accordance with the relationship between Total Utility and Marginal Utility, when MU is negative, then
a) TU increases
b) TU decreases
c) TU remains constant
d) TU becomes zero

Answer : B

Question. A consumer is in equilibrium, how will a consume behave if MUx/Px<MUx/Px?
a) Consumer will consume more of Good X and less of Good Y
b) Consumer will consume more of Good Y and less of Good X
c) Consumer more of both Good
d) Consumer less of both Good

Answer : B

Question. A consumer buys two commodities X and Y, he would be in equilibrium when ...... .
a) MUX/P= MUY/PY
b) MUX/MU= MUM
c) MUX/P= MUY/PX
d) PX/P= MUM

Answer : A

Question. “Utility is same as Usefulness”. Which of the below options fits the given statement?
a) Always true
b) Partially true
c) False
d) Incomplete

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not correct about consumer equilibrium through utility analysis?
a) Law of Marginal Utility does not operate
b) MUremains constant
c) MU= MUM
d) Consumer is rational

Answer : A 

Question. In case of single commodity, a consumer is at equilibrium point, marginal utility derived from consumption of commodities is 12, find the price of that commodity? (when MUM = 1)
a) Rs 1
b) Rs 2
c) Rs 12
d) Rs 10

Answer : C

class_12_Economics_concept_9

class_12_Economics_concept_9a

class_12_Economics_concept_9b

class_12_Economics_concept_9c

CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics-Consumers Equilibrium (Updated March 2014)

CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics-Consumers Equilibrium (Updated March 2014)

CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics-Consumers Equilibrium (Updated March 2014)

Please click the link below to download pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics-Consumers Equilibrium (Updated March 2014).

CBSE Class 12 Economics Part A Microeconomics Chapter 5 Market Equilibrium Notes

Students can use these Revision Notes for Part A Microeconomics Chapter 5 Market Equilibrium to quickly understand all the main concepts. This study material has been prepared as per the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12. Our teachers always suggest that Class 12 students read these notes regularly as they are focused on the most important topics that usually appear in school tests and final exams.

NCERT Based Part A Microeconomics Chapter 5 Market Equilibrium Summary

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 Economics to design these notes. These are the notes that definitely you for your current academic year. After reading the chapter summary, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12. Always compare your understanding with our teacher prepared answers as they will help you build a very strong base in Economics.

Part A Microeconomics Chapter 5 Market Equilibrium Complete Revision and Practice

To prepare very well for y our exams, students should also solve the MCQ questions and practice worksheets provided on this page. These extra solved questions will help you to check if you have understood all the concepts of Part A Microeconomics Chapter 5 Market Equilibrium. All study material on studiestoday.com is free and updated according to the latest Economics exam patterns. Using these revision notes daily will help you feel more confident and get better marks in your exams.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes?

You can download the teacher prepared revision notes for CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes from StudiesToday.com. These notes are designed as per 2025-26 academic session to help Class 12 students get the best study material for Economics.

Are these Economics notes for Class 12 based on the 2026 board exam pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes include 50% competency-based questions with focus on core logic, keyword definitions, and the practical application of Economics principles which is important for getting more marks in 2026 CBSE exams.

Do these Class 12 notes cover all topic-wise concepts for Economics?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes provide a detailed, topic wise breakdown of the chapter. Fundamental definitions, complex numerical formulas and all topics of CBSE syllabus in Class 12 is covered.

How can I use CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes for quick last-minute revision?

These notes for Economics are organized into bullet points and easy-to-read charts. By using CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes, Class 12 students fast revise formulas, key definitions before the exams.

Is there any registration required to download Class 12 Economics notes?

No, all study resources on StudiesToday, including CBSE Class 12 Microeconomics Consumers Equilibrium Notes, are available for immediate free download. Class 12 Economics study material is available in PDF and can be downloaded on mobile.