Read and download the CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and Angles Assignment Set A for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 7 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 5 Lines And Angles. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 5 Lines And Angles
Practicing these Class 7 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 5 Lines And Angles, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 5 Lines And Angles Class 7 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. Which of the following are the units of an angle?
(A) Seconds
(B) Kilograms
(C) Degrees
(D) Kilometres
Answer : C
Question. What do we call an angle which exactly measures go·?
(A) An obtuse angle
(B) An acute angle
(C) A right angle
(D) A reflex angle
Answer : C
Question. What do we call an angle whose measurement is exactly equal to 0"?
(A) An obtuse angle
(B) A straight angle
(C) A zero angle
(D) A right angle
Answer : C
Question. What is an angle which measures exactly 180°. called?
(A) A zero angle
(B) A right angle
(C) A straight angle
(D) An acute angle
Answer : C
Question. Which instrument is used to measure or construct angles?
(A) Compasses
(B) Scale
(C) Protractor
(D) Set squares
Answer : C
Question. How many rays can be drawn from a given point?
(A) 2
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) Infinitely many
Answer : D
Question. What do we call a 169. angle?
(A) An obtuse angle
(B) An acute angle
(C) A right angle
(D) A zero angle
Answer : A
Question. What happens to the measurment of an angle after the extension of its arms?
(A) Doubles
(B) Triples
(C) Remains the same
(D) Cannot be said
Answer : C
Question. In ∠ROP. what is the vertex?
(A) R
(B) p
(C) 0
(D) PR
Answer : C
Question. What are the two arms of ∠DEF?
Answer : A
Question. When two line segments meet at a point forming right angles, what type of segments are they called?
(A) Parallel segments
(B) Perpendicular segments
(C) Equal segments
(D) Bisecting segments
Answer : B
Question. A line AB is parallel to the line CD. How is this symbolically written?
Answer : D
Question. What are the lines which lie on the same plane and do not intersect at any point called?
(A) Perpendicular lines
(B) Intersecting lines
(C) Parallellines
(D) Collinear lines
Answer : C
Question. When two lines are parallel, what is the distance between them?
(A) Remains equal.
(B) Does not remain equal.
(C) Increases on the right.
(D) Decreases on the right.
Answer : A
Question. What is the number of pairs of parallel lines in the given figure?
(A) Z
(B) 1
(C) 4
(D) 3
Answer : A
Question. What is the complementary angle of 20°?
(A) 70 °
(B) 180 °
(C) 90°
(D) 150°
Answer : A
Question. What is the supplementary angle of 12O°?
(A) 20°
(B) 90°
(C) 60 °
(D) 180°
Answer : C
Question. What is the measure of a comple-mentary angle of an angle greater than 45° ?
(A) Less than 45 °
(B) Equal to 45°
(C) Greater than 45°
(D) Equal to 90°
Answer : A
Question. Which of the foll owing is true?
(A) Two acute angles are supplementary.
(B) Two obtuse angles are supplementary.
(C) Two right angles are supplementary .
(D) Two reflex angles are supplementary.
Answer : C
Question. Find the angle which is a complement of itself.
(A) 30 °
(B) 45°
(C) goo
(D) 180°
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following angl es is a supplement of itself?
(A) 90°
(B) 180°
(C) 45 °
(D) 110°
Answer : A
Question. The angle between the two blades of a scissors is 194°. What type of an angle is it?
(A) straight angle
(B) reflex angle
(C) obtuse angle
(D) complete angle
Answer : B
Question. If the angles (2a - 10)° and (a - 11 )° are complementary, what is the value of 'a'?
(A) 37°
(B) 27°
(C) 17°
(D) 7°
Answer : A
Observe the given figure in which l II m and n is the transversal and answer the questions that follow.
Question. What type of angles are 'a' and 'p'?
(A) Corresponding angles
(B) Alternate angles
(C) Vertically opposite angles
(D) In terior angle on the same side of the transversal
Answer : A
Question. What type of angles are 'c' and 'p'?
(A) Corresponding angles
(B) Alternate angles
(C) Vertically opposite angles
(D) Interior angles on the same side of the transversal
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a pair of corresponding angles?
(A) d and c
(B) s and r
(C) c and r
(D) p and q
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is a pair of vertically opposite angles?
(A) a and b
(B) a and p
(C) s and r
(D) p and r
Answer : D
Question. If the measure of 'c' is 110°, what is the measure of 's' ?
(A) 45 °
(B) 110°
(C) 70°
(D) 180°
Answer : C
Question. If the measure of b = 70 °, what is the measure of s ?
(A) 110°
(B) 70°
(C) 90°
(D) 180°
Answer : B
Question. If b = 70°, what is the measure of b + p?
(A) 180°
(B) 110°
(C) 90°
(D) 70°
Answer : A
1. In the fig four line segments PQ ,QR,RS and ST are making the letter W ,PQ ││ RS and QR││ST . If angle between PQ and QR is 39°,find the value of x and y
2. Out of a pair of complementary angles, one is 2/3 of the other. the angles.
3. In the fig CD intersects the line AB at F, 0 <CFB = 50° and <EFA = <AFD Find the measure of <EFC .
4. Measures of two supplementary angles are consecutive odd integers. Find the angles
5. In the fig PQ,RS and UT are parallel lines.
i. if c=57° and a= c/3
,find the value of d
ii. c=750 and a= 2/5c ,find b
6. If a transversal intersects two parallel lines, and the difference of two interior angles on one side of the transversal is 20°,find the angles.
7. Find the value of <BOC ,If points A ,O and B are collinear
8. In the fig state which pair of lines are parallel. give reason
9. In the fig l m and n are parallel lines, and the lines p and q are also parallel ,find the value of a, b and c
10. In fig AB││CD. Find the reflex < EFG
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 5 Lines And Angles Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 5 Lines And Angles assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 7. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 5 Lines And Angles. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 5 Lines And Angles
Practicing these Class 7 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 5 Lines And Angles properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 5 Lines And Angles sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 5 Lines And Angles test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 5 Lines And Angles Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 7 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 5 Lines And Angles questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 7 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 7 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 5 Lines And Angles on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Lines And Angles from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Lines And Angles assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 5 Lines And Angles.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 7 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 5 Lines And Angles. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Lines And Angles are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.