NCERT Solutions Class 4 Mathematics Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters

Get the most accurate NCERT Solutions for Class 4 Mathematics Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters here. Updated for the 2025-26 academic session, these solutions are based on the latest NCERT textbooks for Class 4 Mathematics. Our expert-created answers for Class 4 Mathematics are available for free download in PDF format.

Detailed Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters NCERT Solutions for Class 4 Mathematics

For Class 4 students, solving NCERT textbook questions is the most effective way to build a strong conceptual foundation. Our Class 4 Mathematics solutions follow a detailed, step-by-step approach to ensure you understand the logic behind every answer. Practicing these Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters solutions will improve your exam performance.

Class 4 Mathematics Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters NCERT Solutions PDF

NCERT Solutions for Class 4 Mathematics Math Magic for Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow:

1. If the cats ask you to divide the chapati equally how will you divide it?

Ans.To divide the chapatti equally, I will fold it in such a way that one part coincides with the other exactly. These parts will look as shown in the figure.

NCERT Solutions


2. If two or more cats come for food how will you divide one chapati equally for four cats?

Ans.To divide one chapati equally into four parts. I will first divide into two halves. Then. I will fold each half in such a way that one part coincides with the other exactly. These parts will look as under:

 NCERT Solutions 


3. Half of Many Pieces

Rani got a chocolate. She divided it equally and gave half to her friend Reena.

(a) Circle the portion the Reena got.

Ans. (a)Reena’s portion is shown as encircled:

 NCERT Solutions

(b) How many pieces of chocolate are there?

Ans. (b)There are six pieces of chocolate.

(c) How many pieces were left with Rani?

Ans. (c)Three pieces of chocolate were left with Rani.


4. Rajni’s father brought a cake. She divided the cake into 4 equal parts- for herself, her brother Raju, her father and her mother.

(a) Colour each share with different colours.

Ans.

 NCERT Solutions

(b) How much does each get?

Ans. (b)Each gets 1/4  of the cake.

(c) Out of 4 parts Rajni will get 2 parts. Which is equal to half of the cake. So she can write as 2/4  or 1/2  .

Ans. (c)

 NCERT Solutions

(d) Colour the share Raju got.

Ans. (d)

 NCERT Solutions


5. Using a Price List:

 NCERT Solutions

(a) How much does 1/2  kg tomato costs?

Ans. (a)Cost of 1 kg tomato = Rs8

Cost of 1/2 kg of tomato = Rs 8/2  = Rs 4

(b) Which costs more 1/2 kg of onions or 1/4  kg of carrots.

Ans. (b)Cost of 1 kg of onions = Rs. 10

Cost of 1/2  kg of onions = Rs. 10/2  = Rs 5

Cost of 1 kg of carrots = Rs 16

Cost of 1/4 kg of carrots = Rs. 16/4 = Rs 4

Since, 5 is more than 4, therefore, cost of 1/2 kg of onions is more than the cost of 1/4 kg of onions.

(c) What is the price of 3/4 kg potato?

Ans. (c)Cost of 1 kg potato = Rs. 12

 

Cost of 3/4 kg of potato = Rs 12x 3/4

= Rs.  (12x3)/4

= Rs. 9

(d) Keerthi is going for shopping. She has only Rs 20 with her. Can she buy all the things in her shopping list?

Ans. (d)Cost of 1/2 kg potato = Rs. 8 x 1/2 = Rs. 4

Cost of 2 kg pumpkin = Rs. 4 2 = Rs. 8

Cost of 1/4  kg carrot = Rs. 16 x 1/4 = Rs. 4

Total cost = Rs. 16

Since, Keerthi has Rs. 20 which are more than Rs. 16, so she can buy all the things in her shopping list.


6. (a) What part of the whole is coloured? Write below each shape.

 NCERT Solutions

Ans. 1/2  is coloured and 2/4  or 1/2  is coloured.

(b) Colour that part of the shapes which is written below.

Ans.

 NCERT Solutions

 7. Match the colour part as shown.

Ans.

 NCERT Solutions


8. How many centimeters long is the line?

Ans.The line is 50 cm long (because 1 metre = 100 cm)

  1 metre = 100 cm

1/2 metre = 50 cm  100 x 1/2 = 50
1/4 metre = 25 cm  100 x 1/4 = 25
3/4 metre = 75 cm  100 x 3/4 = 75


9. (a) How many millimetres of milk does each bottle have?

Ans. (a)Each bottle has (100/4) = 250 ml of milk.

(b) Shade the level of milk in each bottle.

Ans. (b)The level of milk is shaded as shown in the adjacent figure.

(c) How many milliliter of milk does each bottle hold?

Ans. (c)Milk in the first bottle = 3/4 X 1000 ml = 750 ml

Milk in the first bottle = 1/4 x 1000 ml = 250 ml


10. Choose from the weights above to make the two pans equal. In how many ways you can do it?

Ans.Two pans can be made equal by putting the weights shown in the empty pan in many ways. Some of them are given below:

(i)1 kg, 500 g, 500 g

(ii)1 kg, 500 g, 300 g, 200 g

(iii)1 kg, 500 g, 250 g, 250 g

(iv)1 kg, 250 g, 250 g, 250 g

(v)1 kg, 500 g, 200 g, 200 g, 100 g

(vi)1 kg, 500 g, 250 g, 200 g, 50 g

(vii)500 g, 500 g, 250 g, 250 g, 250 g, 200 g, 50 g

(viii)500 g, 500 g, 250 g, 250 g, 200 g, 200 g, 100 g


11.(a) Draw the weights in empty pan. Remember 1 kg = 1000g.

 Ans. (a)To balance the two pans, we will put one weight of 1 kg and two weights 500 g in the empty pan

(b) In how many different ways can you balance this weight of 3/4 kg?

Ans. (b)Some of weights which can balance 3/4 kg of weight are as under:

(1) 500 g, 250 g; (2) 250 g, 250 g, 50 g; (3) 250 g, 200 g, 200 g, 100 g.


12. Kannan shaded some parts as shown. But his friend Mini says that it wrong. Explain why it is wrong.

Ans.In the case of the rectangle, the four divisions are not of the equal size. So, cannot be said the shaded part is 1/2 . In case of the triangle, the line is not at the middle.

Clearly, the shaded part is not 1/2 .


13. There are 60 mangoes. 1/2 of them are ripe. How many mangoes are ripe?

Ans.Number of mangoes = 60/2  = 30.


14. There are 32 children. 1/2  of them are girls. How many children are boys?

Ans.Total number of children = 32

Number of girls = 32/2  = 16

Thus, number of boys = 32- 16= 16.


15. There are 20 stars. A quarter of them are red. How many stars are red. How many are not red?

Ans.Total number of stars = 20

Number of red stars = A quarter of 20 stars

=1/4x 20 = 5 stars

 Number of non-red stars = 20 – 5 = 15.


16. Ravi wants a pencil. It costs Rs. 2. He gives a one-rupee coin, one half rupee coin and one-quarter rupee coin. Is it enough?

Ans.Cost of a pencil = Rs. 2

Money paid = Re 1.00 + Re 0.50 + Re 0.25 = Rs. 1.75

Since, Rs 2 is more than Rs 1.75, therefore, money paid is not enough.

 

Question. There are three people in a room. If they cut an apple into 3 equal pieces and take 1 piece each, each has eaten what part of the apple?
(a) 1
(b) One-third.
(c) Half
(d) one-fourth

Answer : B

Question. What fraction of the children in the following group are girls?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-11

(a) 2/3
(b) 2/5
(c) 3/5
(d) 1/2

Answer : B

Question. What fraction of the fruits on the plate are apples?
(consider only the number of fruits).

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-10

(a) 3/5
(b) 1/3
(c) 5/8
(d) 3/8

Answer : D

Question. In which of the following does the shaded part represent one-third of its whole?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-9

Answer : D

Question. Amrita goes to the market to buy pizzas for her family. Her mother always cuts the pizzas into4 equal slices. The number of pizza slices her family members eat are shown below:
Mother – 2
Father – 4
Brother – 3
Amrita – 3
How many pizzas should Amrita buy?

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 12
(d) 48

Answer : B

Question. Which fish is HALF shaded?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-8

Answer : D

Question. Daisy, Lata, Noor and Ramya are classmates. One day, their Maths teacher distributes paper strips to each student in her class. The strips have been divided into parts.
Which of them will find it easiest to colour 3/4 of his or her strip?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-7

(a) Daisy
(b) Lata
(c) Noor
(d) Ramya

Answer : A

Question. Which figure is divided into four EQUAL parts?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-6

Answer : D

Question. I buy 6 bananas and eat half a banana daily. The bananas will be over in
(a) 1 day
(b) 3 days
(c) 6 days
(d) 12 days

Answer : D

Question. What fraction of the children in the following group are boys?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-5

(a) 2/3
(b) 2/5
(c) 3/5
(d) 1/2

Answer : C

Question. Which figure (letter) is exactly half shaded?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-4

Answer : A

Question. What fraction of the fruits on the plate are bananas?(consider only the number of fruits)
(a) 3/5
(b) 1/3
(c) 5/8
(d) 3/8

Answer : C

Question. At least, into how many equal parts should this circle be divided if exactly one-fourth of it has to be shaded?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-3

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7

Answer : B

Question. This is a page from Jaffer's Maths book:
How many kites should Jaffer colour?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-1

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer : B

Question. Arjun had 6 pencils. He gave one third of the pencils he had to his sister. How many pencils did he give?

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer : B

 

Question. Mala gave each of her four friends a bar of chocolate on her birthday and asked them to share it equally with their brother or sister at home. 
Ritu  broke her chocolate into 6 equal pieces and gave 3 to her sister.
Arjun broke his chocolate into 8 equal pieces and kept 4 for himself.
Raju broke his chocolate into 5 equal pieces and gave 2 to his sister.
Akul broke his chocolate into 10 equal pieces and kept 5 for herself

(a) Ritu
(b) Arjun
(c) Meenu
(d) Meenu

Answer : C

Question. Sheel has eight 50 p. coins. After purchasing a pencil case, only 3 coins are left with him. What's the price of the pencil case?

 ""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-15

(a) 2 rupees 50 paise
(b) 3 rupees 50 paise
(c) 1 rupee 50 paise
(d) 3 rupees

Answer : A

Question. What fraction does the shaded part represent?

 ""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-14

(a) 1/4
(b) 1/16
(c) 4/13
(d) 4/12

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following squares would be the best choice for colouring half of the square?

 ""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-13

Answer : D

Question. 1 whole =……….. quarters

""NCERT-Solutions-Class-4-Mathematics-Chapter-9-Halves-And-Quarters-12

(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1/4

Answer : C

NCERT Solutions Class 4 Mathematics Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters

Students can now access the NCERT Solutions for Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters prepared by teachers on our website. These solutions cover all questions in exercise in your Class 4 Mathematics textbook. Each answer is updated based on the current academic session as per the latest NCERT syllabus.

Detailed Explanations for Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters

Our expert teachers have provided step-by-step explanations for all the difficult questions in the Class 4 Mathematics chapter. Along with the final answers, we have also explained the concept behind it to help you build stronger understanding of each topic. This will be really helpful for Class 4 students who want to understand both theoretical and practical questions. By studying these NCERT Questions and Answers your basic concepts will improve a lot.

Benefits of using Mathematics Class 4 Solved Papers

Using our Mathematics solutions regularly students will be able to improve their logical thinking and problem-solving speed. These Class 4 solutions are a guide for self-study and homework assistance. Along with the chapter-wise solutions, you should also refer to our Revision Notes and Sample Papers for Chapter 9 Halves And Quarters to get a complete preparation experience.

Where can I find the latest [current-page:node:field_title] for the 2025-26 session?

The complete and updated is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These solutions for Class 4 Mathematics are as per latest NCERT curriculum.

Are the Mathematics NCERT solutions for Class 4 updated for the new 50% competency-based exam pattern?

Yes, our experts have revised the as per 2026 exam pattern. All textbook exercises have been solved and have added explanation about how the Mathematics concepts are applied in case-study and assertion-reasoning questions.

How do these Class 4 NCERT solutions help in scoring 90% plus marks?

Toppers recommend using NCERT language because NCERT marking schemes are strictly based on textbook definitions. Our will help students to get full marks in the theory paper.

Do you offer [current-page:node:field_title] in multiple languages like Hindi and English?

Yes, we provide bilingual support for Class 4 Mathematics. You can access in both English and Hindi medium.

Is it possible to download the Mathematics NCERT solutions for Class 4 as a PDF?

Yes, you can download the entire in printable PDF format for offline study on any device.